Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Body Closures / Body Closures. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B12E8:11 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1219:11 Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1495:11 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules) .

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  RGTM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1306:11 Liftgate Ajar Switch: Circuit Short To Ground DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not operating correctly.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting) .
B1306:12 Liftgate Ajar Switch: Circuit Short To Battery DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not operating correctly.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting) .
B144D:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 1: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144E:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 2: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144F:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144F:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144F:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144F:79 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Mechanical Linkage Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B11C4:23 Boot/Trunk Close Button: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B12E8:23 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B144C:23 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Outer Handle Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1451:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Centering Position Switch: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1452:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1452:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1453:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Position Switch: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1454:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Left Pinch Strip: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1454:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Left Pinch Strip: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1455:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Right Pinch Strip: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1455:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Right Pinch Strip: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B145D:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B145D:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B145D:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1515:77 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk: Commanded Position Not Reachable
  • DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other DTC is present, Manually OPERATE the luggage compartment lid and CHECK for mechanical binding.
    • If mechanical binding exists, REPAIR as necessary.
    • If no mechanical binding is found, CHECK the luggage compartment lid alignment.
      REFER to: Liftgate Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
B1515:97 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked
  • DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other DTC is present, Manually OPERATE the luggage compartment lid and CHECK for mechanical binding.
    • If mechanical binding exists, REPAIR as necessary.
    • If no mechanical binding is found, CHECK the luggage compartment lid alignment.
      REFER to: Liftgate Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
P0A2F:4B Drive Motor "A" Over Temperature INSTALL a new power liftgate motor.
REFER to: Power Liftgate Motor (501-03 Body Closures) .
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
U0101:87 Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U0294:87 Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Monitor Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test M
U201A:55 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Configured CARRY OUT the PMI procedure using As-Built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U201A:55 returns, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
U2300:56 Central Configuration: Invalid / Incompatible CARRY OUT the PMI procedure using As-Built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U201A:55 returns, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Component Failure INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test N
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test O

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Power Liftgate

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The power liftgate does not operate from a RKE transmitter
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter button.
    REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems) .
The power liftgate passive entry feature is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • DIAGNOSE the inoperative liftgate passive entry feature.
    REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems) .
The power liftgate does not unlatch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The liftgate unlatches but the power liftgate is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The power liftgate is inoperative from one of the power liftgate control switches
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
The power liftgate stops in the secondary latch position or the latch does not cinch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D
The power liftgate stops during power open operation
  • Mechanical binding
  • The vehicle was started or taken out of park during a power open operation
  • Manually OPERATE the liftgate and CHECK for mechanical binding.
    • If mechanical binding exists, REPAIR as necessary.
    • If no mechanical binding is found, INITIALIZE the power liftgate.
      REFER to: Power Liftgate Initialization (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
The power liftgate stops and chimes at the full open position
  • The power liftgate lost its full open position due to a mechanical repair (hinge adjustment, liftgate striker adjustment, liftgate motor adjusted or repaired)
  • INITIALIZE the power liftgate.
    REFER to: Power Liftgate Initialization (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
The power liftgate reverses during a power close operation
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The power liftgate anti-pinch strip does not stop or reverse the liftgate
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F
The power liftgate does not power close (power open OK)
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G
The power liftgate does not power open (power close OK)
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H
The power liftgate closes (with a continuous chime) immediately after a power open
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I
The power liftgate hands-free actuation is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test J
The power liftgate has excessive noise during operation
  • Mechanical binding
  • Liftgate alignment
  • Manually OPERATE the liftgate and CHECK for mechanical binding.
    • If mechanical binding exists, REPAIR as necessary.
    • If no mechanical binding is found, ALIGN the liftgate.
      REFER to: Liftgate Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE POWER LIFTGATE DOES NOT UNLATCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM B1452:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the liftgate latch release actuator output circuit.
RGTM B1452:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the liftgate latch release actuator output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Communication concern
  • Liftgate Latch
  • BJB
  • RGTM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BJB fuse 76 (30A) is OK.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTICE: The following Pinpoint Test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

A1 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH MANUAL RELEASE
  • Mechanically unlatch the liftgate.
    REFER to: Liftgate Latch Manual Release (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, General Procedures).

Does the liftgate latch release?
Yes GO to A2
No INSTALL a new power liftgate latch.
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

A2 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the RGTM pass the network test?
Yes VERIFY the BJB fuse 76 (30A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .

A3 CHECK FOR HIGH CURRENT VOLTAGE TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-2   Ground

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) HIGH CURRENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-2   C1035B-54

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BJB .
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE POWER LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE MOTOR
  • Connect RGTM C4174B .
  • Disconnect Power Liftgate Latch C4223A .
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4223A-2   Ground
  • NOTE: The RGTM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test lamp while pressing the liftgate release switch While pressing the liftgate release switch, monitor the test lamp.

Does the test lamp momentarily illuminate?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A7

A6 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4223A-2   C4223A-5
  • NOTE: The RGTM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test lamp while pressing the liftgate release switch While pressing the liftgate release switch, monitor the test lamp.

Does the test lamp momentarily illuminate?
Yes INSTAL a new power liftgate latch.
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-9   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.

A8 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-9   C4223A-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE LIFTGATE UNLATCHES BUT THE POWER LIFTGATE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM B144D:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 1: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM receives no signal from the liftgate motor sensor 1 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
RGTM B144E:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 2: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM receives no signal from the liftgate motor sensor 2 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
RGTM B144F:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the power liftgate motor circuitry.
RGTM B144F:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the RGTM detects a short to voltage from the power liftgate motor circuitry.
RGTM B144F:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the power liftgate motor circuitry.
RGTM B144F:79 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Mechanical Linkage Failure Sets when the RGTM detects the power liftgate requires extra effort to open or the hydraulic strut does not keep the liftgate open.
RGTM C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the power liftgate motor sensor voltage supply circuit.
RGTM B145D:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from one of the liftgate latch cinch motor circuits.
RGTM B145D:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the RGTM detects a short to voltage from one of the liftgate latch cinch motor circuits.
RGTM B145D:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from one of the liftgate latch cinch motor circuits.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Power liftgate motor
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF ALL THE POWER LIFTGATE INPUTS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PARK.
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Close the liftgate to the full closed position (manually if necessary).
  • Open and close the power liftgate using the front interior power liftgate switch (located on the instrument panel).
  • Open and close the power liftgate using a programmed RKE transmitter.
  • Open the power liftgate using the exterior liftgate release switch.
  • Close the power liftgate using the rear interior power liftgate switch (located on the inside of the liftgate).

Does the power liftgate power open or power close from any input?
Yes GO to the Symptom Chart and DIAGNOSE the correct symptom.
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the RGTM pass the network test?
Yes GO to B3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .

B3 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) COMMUNICATION AND VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U0101:87, U0140:87, U0294:87, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U0101:87, GO to Pinpoint Test K
For DTC U0140:87, GO to Pinpoint Test L
For DTC U0294:87, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test N
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test O
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK FOR POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • View the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B144F:11, B144F:12, B144F:13 or B144F:79 present?
Yes GO to B5
No GO to B9

B5 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Disconnect Power Liftgate Motor C4332 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-13   Ground
      C4174A-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-13   Ground
      C4174A-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B7 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-13   C4174A-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuits.

B8 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-13   C4332-2
      C4174A-1   C4332-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B9 CHECK FOR POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • View the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B144D:29, B144E:29, B1A59:11 or B1A59:13 present?
Yes GO to B10
No GO to B14

B10 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Disconnect Power Liftgate Motor C4332 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-16   Ground
      C4174A-17   Ground
      C4174A-18   Ground
      C4174A-15   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B11

B11 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-16   Ground
      C4174A-17   Ground
      C4174A-18   Ground
      C4174A-15   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B12 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-16   C4174A-17
      C4174A-16   C4174A-18
      C4174A-16   C4174A-15
      C4174A-17   C4174A-18
      C4174A-17   C4174A-15
      C4174A-18   C4174A-15

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

B13 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-16   C4332-6
      C4174A-17   C4332-7
      C4174A-18   C4332-4
      C4174A-15   C4332-5

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a power liftgate motor.
REFER to: Power Liftgate Motor (501-03 Body Closures) . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B15
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B14 CHECK FOR OTHER LIFTGATE LATCH MOTOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • View the results from the RGTM self-test.

Are any RGTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC chart in this section.
No GO to Pinpoint Test D

B15 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE POWER LIFTGATE IS INOPERATIVE FROM ONE OF THE LIFTGATE CONTROL SWITCHES

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B12E8:11 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the exterior liftgate release switch input circuit.
BCM B1219:11 Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the exterior liftgate release switch input circuit.
BCM B11C4:23 Boot/trunk close button: Signal Stuck Low Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the rear power liftgate release switch input circuit.
BCM B12E8:23 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Signal Stuck Low Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the front power liftgate release switch input circuit.
BCM B144C:23 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Outer Handle Switch: Signal Stuck Low Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the exterior liftgate release switch input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Front interior power liftgate switch
  • Rear interior power liftgate switch
  • Exterior liftgate release switch
  • BCM
  • RGTM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Check the power liftgate setting in the message center and make sure the switch is enabled. If disabled, change the setting to enable and re-check the power liftgate operation.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If the concern is with the exterior liftgate release switch, verify the concern is not passive entry related. If the liftgate opens from the liftgate release switch after the vehicle has been electronically unlocked but does not open from the liftgate release switch when the vehicle is locked, the concern is not with the power liftgate system.

C1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER LIFTGATE FROM ALL THE SWITCH INPUTS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Close the liftgate (manually if necessary).
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Open and close the power liftgate using the front interior power liftgate switch (located on the instrument panel).
  • Open the power liftgate using the exterior liftgate release switch.
  • Close the power liftgate using the rear power liftgate switch (located on the bottom side of the liftgate trim panel).

Does the power liftgate open or close from any input?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to the Symptom Chart and DIAGNOSE the correct symptom.

C2 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Master_Open/Close_Switch (Master_Sw_St)
    • Handle_Signal (Handle_Sig)
    • Local_Open/Close_Switch (Local_SW_St)

Do any of the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) indicate a switch is pressed?
Yes GO to C3
No GO to C6

C3 ISOLATE THE SUSPECT POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND USING THE LIFTGATE SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect power liftgate switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Master_Open/Close_Switch (Master_Sw_St)
    • Handle_Signal (Handle_Sig)
    • Local_Open/Close_Switch (Local_SW_St)

Does the PID in question continue to indicate a switch is pressed?
Yes For the exterior liftgate release switch, GO to C4
For a front or rear interior power liftgate switch, GO to C5
No INSTALL a new power liftgate switch in question.

C4 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WHILE CHECKING THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) HANDLE_SIGNAL (HANDLE_SIG) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RGTM Handle_Sig PID .

Does the PID continue to indicate the switch is pressed?
Yes GO to C5
No GO to C9

C5 CHECK THE SUSPECT POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Front Interior Power Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-19   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Rear Interior Power Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-20   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Exterior Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-8   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 BYPASS THE SUSPECT POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect power liftgate switch.
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • NOTE: The liftgate must be open when carrying out this step if the rear interior power liftgate switch is the suspect component. For the suspect power liftgate switch, connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Front Interior Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2269-5   C2269-2

    Click to display connectors

      Rear Interior Liftgate Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-1   C4333-2

    Click to display connectors

      Exterior Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4216-1   C4216-2
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the liftgate open or close?
Yes INSTALL a new power liftgate switch in question.
No GO to C7

C7 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the suspect power liftgate switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Front Interior Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2269-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Rear Interior Liftgate Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Exterior Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4216-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit.

C8 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • For the suspect liftgate switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Front Interior Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2269-5   C4174B-19

    Click to display connectors

      Rear Interior Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-1   C4174B-20

    Click to display connectors

      Exterior Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4216-1   C4174B-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the circuit.

C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE POWER LIFTGATE STOPS IN THE SECONDARY LATCH POSITION OR THE LATCH DOES NOT CINCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM B1515:78 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk: Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect Sets when the RGTM detects the liftgate is unable to fully latch.
RGTM B1451:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Centering Position Switch: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM detects the sector gear switch is not in the correct state at the beginning of self-test.
RGTM B1453:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Position Switch: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM detects the latch is not latched or the inputs received from the latch are incorrect at the beginning of self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Liftgate alignment
  • Liftgate striker alignment
  • Mechanical binding
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Power liftgate latch
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK FOR ANTI-PINCH SWITCH DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1454:11, B1454:13, B1455:11 OR B1455:13
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B1454:11, B1454:13, B1455:11 or B1455:13 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B145D:11, B145D:12 OR B145D:13
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B145D:11, B145D:12 or B145D:13 present?
Yes GO to D9
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH PRIMARY, SECONDARY AND PAWL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Latch_Primary_Switch (Ltch_Prim_Sw)
    • Latch_Secondary_Switch (Ltch_Sec_Sw)
    • Latch_Pawl_Switch (Ltch_Pwl_Sw)
  • NOTE: The liftgate is in the primary position when the liftgate is in the full closed position. The liftgate is in the unlatch position when the liftgate is open and completely out of the striker. Begin with the liftgate in the open position, then slowly close the liftgate to the secondary latch (first click) and then primary latch (second click) positions.
    Liftgate Latch Position Ltch_Prim_Sw Ltch_Sec_Sw Ltch_Pwl_Sw
    Fully unlatched Active Active Inactive
    Secondary (first click) Active Inactive Active
    Primary (second click) Inactive Inactive Active

Do the switch states agree with the table?
Yes GO to D4
No GO to D6

D4 CHECK THE MANUAL OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • While manually opening and closing the liftgate, check the liftgate for:
    • Liftgate/wedge alignment
    • Liftgate assist cylinder operation (cylinder should hold or push liftgate open when beyond half open)
    • Power liftgate motor (should move freely while manually opening and closing liftgate and be securely mounted to the liftgate and bracket)
    • Power liftgate latch (should latch completely)

Does the liftgate open and close correctly?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR as necessary.

D5 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH AND STRIKER ALIGNMENT
  • Inspect the striker and latch for correct alignment.

Is the latch and striker aligned correctly?
Yes GO to D9
No ALIGN the liftgate and striker.
REFER to: Liftgate Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).

D6 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Disconnect Power Liftgate Latch C4223A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-16   Ground
      C4174B-15   Ground
      C4174B-18   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D7 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-16   C4174B-15
      C4174B-16   C4174B-18
      C4174B-15   C4174B-18

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

D8 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-16   C4223A-1
      C4174B-15   C4223A-4
      C4174B-18   C4223A-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new power liftgate latch.
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D15
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D9 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Disconnect Power Liftgate Latch C4223B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-13   Ground
      C4174B-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to D10

D10 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-13   Ground
      C4174B-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D11 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-13   C4174B-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D12
No REPAIR the circuits.

D12 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-13   C4223B-1
      C4174B-1   C4223B-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D13
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D13 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE SECTOR GEAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4223B-1   C4223B-4
      C4223B-2   C4223B-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D14
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D14 CHECK THE SECTOR GEAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-17   C4223B-4

Is the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new power liftgate latch.
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D15
No REPAIR the circuit.

D15 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE POWER LIFTGATE REVERSES DURING A POWER CLOSE OPERATION

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Liftgate alignment
  • Liftgate striker alignment
  • Mechanical binding
E1 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LATCH AND PAWL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Latch_Primary_Switch (Ltch_Prim_Sw)
    • Latch_Secondary_Switch (Ltch_Sec_Sw)
    • Latch_Pawl_Switch (Ltch_Pwl_Sw)
  • NOTE: The liftgate is in the primary position when the liftgate is in the full closed position. The liftgate is in the unlatch position when the liftgate is open and completely out of the striker. Begin with the liftgate in the open position, then slowly close the liftgate to the secondary latch (first click) and then primary latch (second click) positions.
    Liftgate Latch Position Ltch_Prim_Sw Ltch_Sec_Sw Ltch_Pwl_Sw
    Fully unlatched Active Active Inactive
    Secondary (first click) Active Inactive Active
    Primary (second click) Inactive Inactive Active

Do the switch states agree with the table?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to Pinpoint Test D

E2 CHECK THE MANUAL OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • While manually opening and closing the liftgate, check the liftgate for:
    • Liftgate/wedge alignment
    • Liftgate assist cylinder operation (cylinder should hold or push liftgate open)
    • Power liftgate motor (should move freely while manually opening and closing liftgate and be securely mounted to the liftgate and bracket)
    • Power liftgate latch (should latch completely)

Does the liftgate open and close correctly?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test D
No REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE POWER LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH STRIP DOES NOT STOP OR REVERSE THE LIFTGATE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Liftgate anti-pinch switch
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect liftgate anti-pinch switch.
  • While pressing firmly and releasing the liftgate anti-pinch switch, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4172, pin 1, component side C4172, pin 2, component side
    C4173, pin 1, component side C4173, pin 2, component side

Is the resistance between 0 to 200 ohms with the liftgate anti-pinch switch firmly pressed and between 5,700 and 6,700 ohms with the liftgate anti-pinch switch released?
Yes GO to F3
No INSTALL a new liftgate anti-pinch switch for the one in question.
REFER to: Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).

F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: THE POWER LIFTGATE DOES NOT POWER CLOSE (POWER OPEN OK)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM B1454:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Left Pinch Strip: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the left anti-pinch switch input.
RGTM B1454:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Left Pinch Strip: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the left anti-pinch switch input.
RGTM B1455:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Right Pinch Strip: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the right anti-pinch switch input.
RGTM B1455:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Right Pinch Strip: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the right anti-pinch switch input.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Liftgate alignment
  • Liftgate striker alignment
  • Mechanical binding
  • Liftgate anti-pinch switch
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

G1 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B1454:11, B1454:13, B1455:11 or B1455:13 present?
Yes GO to G2
No GO to G7

G2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect liftgate anti-pinch switch.
  • While pressing firmly and releasing the liftgate anti-pinch switch, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4172, pin 1, component side C4172, pin 2, component side
    C4173, pin 1, component side C4173, pin 2, component side

Is the resistance between 0 to 200 ohms with the liftgate anti-pinch switch firmly pressed and between 5,700 and 6,700 ohms with the liftgate anti-pinch switch released?
Yes GO to G3
No INSTALL a new liftgate anti-pinch switch for the one in question.
REFER to: Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).

G3 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4172-1   Ground
      C4172-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4173-1   Ground
      C4173-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4172-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4173-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4172-1   C4172-2

    Click to display connectors

      Right Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4173-1   C4173-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuits.

G6 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4172-1   C4174B-11
      C4172-2   C4174B-22

    Click to display connectors

      Right Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4173-1   C4174B-12
      C4173-2   C4174B-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G7 CHECK FOR OTHER RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to G8

G8 CHECK THE MANUAL OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • While manually opening and closing the liftgate, check the liftgate for:
    • Liftgate/wedge alignment
    • Liftgate assist cylinder operation (cylinder should hold or push liftgate open when beyond half open)
    • Power liftgate motor (should move freely while manually opening and closing liftgate and be securely mounted to the liftgate and bracket)
    • Power liftgate latch (should latch completely)

Does the liftgate open and close correctly?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test D
No REPAIR as necessary.

G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: THE POWER LIFTGATE DOES NOT POWER OPEN (POWER CLOSE OK)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Liftgate alignment
  • Liftgate striker alignment
  • Mechanical binding
H1 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE OPERATION

NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is enabled from the message center.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PARK.
  • Unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.
  • Press the front interior power liftgate switch.

Does the liftgate latch release?
Yes GO to H3
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

H3 CHECK THE MANUAL OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • While manually opening and closing the liftgate, check the liftgate for:
    • Liftgate/wedge alignment
    • Liftgate assist cylinder operation (cylinder should hold or push liftgate open when beyond half open)
    • Power liftgate motor (should move freely while manually opening and closing liftgate and be securely mounted to the liftgate and bracket)
    • Power liftgate latch (should latch completely)

Does the liftgate open and close correctly?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test B
No REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE POWER LIFTGATE CLOSES (WITH A CONTINUOUS CHIME) IMMEDIATELY AFTER A POWER OPEN

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Excessive weight on the liftgate, such as snow, ice or a bicycle rack
  • Liftgate assist cylinder
  • Power liftgate initialization
I1 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: Make sure there is no excessive weight on the liftgate, such as snow, ice or a luggage rack.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ASSIST CYLINDER
  • Verify there is no excessive weight on the liftgate, such as snow, ice or a bicycle rack.
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • Operate the liftgate manually to verify the liftgate assist cylinder holds the liftgate open in various positions.

Does the liftgate assist cylinder hold the liftgate open correctly?
Yes GO to I3
No INSTALL a new liftgate assist cylinder. INITIALIZE the power liftgate.
REFER to: Power Liftgate Initialization (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).

I3 INITIALIZE THE POWER LIFTGATE AND RECHECK THE OPERATION
  • Initialize the power liftgate.
    REFER to: Power Liftgate Initialization (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
  • Operate the power liftgate using the front interior power liftgate switch.

Does the liftgate close with a continuous chime immediately after a power open?
Yes GO to I4
No The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by an incorrectly initialized RGTM or weight on the liftgate.

I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE POWER LIFTGATE HANDS-FREE ACTUATION IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1495:11 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the hands-free liftgate actuation module input.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hands-free liftgate actuation module
  • Hands-free liftgate actuation lower sensor
  • Hands-free liftgate actuation upper sensor
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

J1 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE OPERATION FROM THE EXTERIOR LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH

NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is enabled from the message center.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Unlock the doors from the door lock control switch.
  • Press the exterior liftgate release switch on the liftgate.

Does the power liftgate open?
Yes GO to J2
No GO to Pinpoint Test C

J2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE PASSIVE ENTRY OPERATION

NOTE: Make sure the passive entry feature is enabled from the message center.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Close the liftgate.
  • Lock the doors using the RKE transmitter.
  • With a valid programmed passive key within 1 meter (3 feet) of the rear bumper, press the exterior liftgate release switch on the liftgate.

Does the power liftgate open?
Yes GO to J3
No DIAGNOSE the liftgate passive entry feature.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems) .

J3 VERIFY THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
  • Close the liftgate.
  • With the passive key within 1 meter (3 feet) of the rear bumper, move your foot towards and then away (similar to a kicking motion) near the center of the rear bumper.

Does the power liftgate open?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the operation of the hands-free liftgate actuation.
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE HANDS-FREE ACTUATION MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Hands-Free Liftgate Actuation Module C4401 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4401-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.

J5 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE HANDS-FREE ACTUATION MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4401-2   C4401-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J6
No REPAIR the circuit.

J6 BYPASS THE HANDS-FREE LIFTGATE ACTUATION MODULE

NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

  • Place a programmed passive key within 1 meter (3 feet) of the rear bumper.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4401-1   C4401-3
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the power liftgate open?
Yes GO to J9
No GO to J7

J7 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HANDS-FREE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4401-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J8
No REPAIR the circuit.

J8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HANDS-FREE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4401-1   C2280D-29

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J12
No REPAIR the circuit.

J9 CHECK THE HANDS-FREE LIFTGATE ACTUATION MODULE CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect the hands-free liftgate actuation module sensor connectors.
  • Inspect all of the hands-free liftgate actuation module sensor connectors for:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the hands-free liftgate actuation module connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Does the hands-free liftgate actuation operate?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No GO to J10

J10 CHECK THE HANDS-FREE LIFTGATE ACTUATION LOWER SENSOR
  • INSTALL a new hands-free liftgate actuation lower sensor.
    REFER to: Hands-Free Liftgate Actuation Lower Sensor (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
  • Check the operation of the hands-free liftgate actuation.

Does the hands-free liftgate actuation operate?
Yes The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by the hands-free liftgate actuation lower sensor.
No GO to J11

J11 CHECK THE HANDS-FREE LIFTGATE ACTUATION UPPER SENSOR
  • INSTALL a new hands-free liftgate actuation upper sensor.
    REFER to: Hands-Free Liftgate Actuation Upper Sensor (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
  • Check the operation of the hands-free liftgate actuation.

Does the hands-free liftgate actuation operate?
Yes The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by the hands-free liftgate actuation upper sensor.
No INSTALL a new hands-free liftgate actuation module.
REFER to: Hands-Free Liftgate Actuation Module (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to J12

J12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: U0101:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM and the PCM communicate through the CAN . Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U0101:87 Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message Sets by the RGTM if expected transmission range data messages received from the PCM over the CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • PCM
  • RGTM
K1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to K2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

K2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to K3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .

K3 CARRY OUT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in the appropriate 303-14 section.
No GO to K4

K4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test N
No GO to K5

K5 RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U0101:87 still present?
Yes GO to K6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

K6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0101 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0101 set in other modules?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST L: U0140:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM and the BCM communicate through the CAN . Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message Sets by the RGTM if expected data messages received from the BCM over the CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • RGTM
  • BCM
L1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to L2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

L2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to L3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .

L3 CARRY OUT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules) .
No GO to L4

L4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test N
No GO to L5

L5 RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:87 still present?
Yes GO to L6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

L6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140 set in other modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM does not communicate with the scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
No INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST M: U0294:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM and the PCM communicate through the CAN . Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U0294:87 Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Monitor Module: Missing Message Sets by the RGTM if expected data messages received from the PCM over the CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • RGTM
  • PCM
M1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to M2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

M2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .

M3 CARRY OUT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in the appropriate 303-14 section.
No GO to M4

M4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test N
No GO to M5

M5 RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U0294:87 still present?
Yes GO to M6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

M6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0294 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0294 set in other modules?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST N: U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM monitors its high current voltage supply circuit. If a fault is detected, the RGTM disables the power liftgate function.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets when the RGTM detects the high current voltage supply circuit is less than 8 volts.

Possible Sources

  • High circuit resistance
  • Charging system concern
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

N1 RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

N2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is any other battery or charging system related DTC set in other modules?
Yes Diagnose the charging system concern. REFER to the appropriate diagnostics in section 414-00.
No GO to N3

N3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to N4
No DIAGNOSE the battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

N4 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) POWER_SUPPLY_POWER_VBATT (GATE_PWR_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RGTM Gate_Pwr_V PID .

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to N7
No GO to N5

N5 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-2   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to N6
No REPAIR the circuit.

N6 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N7
No REPAIR the circuit.

N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM monitors its high current voltage supply circuit. If a fault is detected, the RGTM disables the power liftgate function.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets when the RGTM detects the high current voltage supply circuit is more than 16.5 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • RGTM

NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting event.

O1 CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any over voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in other modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition. REFER to the appropriate diagnostics in section 414-00.
No GO to O2

O2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition. REFER to the appropriate diagnostics in section 414-00.
No GO to O3

O3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.


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