Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Cruise Control / Cruise Control. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
P0504 Brake Switch A / B Correlation   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0572 Brake Switch A Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0573 Brake Switch A Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P1703 Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P1935 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test C
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) For 2.0L GTDI (China), Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in Section 303-14A. For 2.7L GTDI,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
For 3.7L TiVCT,

DTC Chart: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM)

  SCCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B137F:09 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B137F:17 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: Steering Effort Control Module (SECM)

  SECM DTC Chart - Adaptive Steering


DTC Description Action
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B137F:17 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B137F:2A Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Signal Stuck in Range   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B137F:4A Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Cruise Control

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The cruise control is inoperative - without adaptive steering Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control is inoperative - with adaptive steering Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly - without adaptive steering Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly - with adaptive steering Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The cruise control indicator lamp is never/always on
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM
  • IPC
 
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
The cruise control cannot set above 105 kmh (65 mph), 113 kmh (70 mph), 121 kmh (75 mph), or 129 kmh (80 mph) A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted key is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY if MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on. REFER to the Owner's Literature. If necessary, VERIFY cruise control normal operation with an admin key.

Pinpoint Tests

The Cruise Control Is Inoperative - Without Adaptive Steering


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions - SCCM


DTC Description Action
B137F:09 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when one or more of the cruise control switches are stuck.
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to ground.
B137F:17 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Cruise control switch
  • Digital TR sensor
  • PCM
  • SCCM
  • BPP switch

PINPOINT TEST A: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE - WITHOUT ADAPTIVE STEERING
A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes If PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
If SCCM DTC B137F:09, B137F:11 or B137F:17 was retrieved, GO to A3 For other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the table, monitor the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to A3
No GO to Pinpoint Test C

A3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the table, press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID .
    Cruise Control Switch PID Value
    Cruise On (pressed/released) On/Off
    Cruise Off (pressed/released) On/Off
    Resume (pressed/released) On/Off
    Cancel (pressed/released) On/Off
    SET + (pressed/released) On/Off
    SET - (pressed/released) On/Off

Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes GO to A4
No If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new lower LH steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). If multiple switches do not display the correct PID value, GO to A5

A4 MONITOR THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) TR (TRANSMISSION RANGE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID TR .
  • Select DRIVE.

Does the PID value agree with the TR selector lever position?
Yes GO to A9
No
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Diagnosis and Testing).

A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect lower LH steering wheel switch C2366.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-2   C2366-3
      C2366-4   C2366-3
      C2366-5   C2366-3

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes TURN the ignition off and WAIT one minute. INSTALL a new lower LH steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). INSTALL the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect clockspring C218B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-2   C218B-15
      C2366-3   C218B-8
      C2366-4   C218B-6
      C2366-5   C218B-7

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No Install a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

A7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect clockspring C218G.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218B-8 (component side) C218G-9 (component side)
    C218B-6 (component side) C218G-5 (component side)
    C218B-7 (component side) C218G-7 (component side)
    C218B-15 (component side) C218G-8 (component side)

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No Install a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Cruise Control Is Inoperative - With Adaptive Steering


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).


REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions - SECM


DTC Description Action
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground A continuous memory DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to ground.
B137F:17 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold A continuous memory DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to voltage.
B137F:2A Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Signal Stuck in Range A continuous memory DTC that sets when a cruise control switch is stuck in position.
B137F:4A Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed A continuous memory DTC that sets when the SECM detects a switch is installed that does not correspond with the switch configuration in the module.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Cruise control switch
  • Digital TR sensor
  • PCM
  • SCCM
  • SASM
  • SECM
  • BPP switch

PINPOINT TEST B: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE - WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING
B1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the a network test.

Does the SECM or the SASM communicate on the network?
Yes GO to B2
No

B2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SECM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes If PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in this section. If SECM DTC B137F:11, B137F:17, B137F:2A or B137F:4A was retrieved, GO to B4
If other SECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved,
REFER to: Adaptive Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the table, monitor the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to B4
No GO to Pinpoint Test C

B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SECM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the table, press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID .
    Cruise Control Switch PID Value
    Cruise On (pressed/released) On/Off
    Cruise Off (pressed/released) On/Off
    Resume (pressed/released) On/Off
    Cancel (pressed/released) On/Off
    SET + (pressed/released) On/Off
    SET - (pressed/released) On/Off

Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes GO to B5
No If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new lower LH steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). If multiple switches do not display the correct PID value, GO to B6

B5 MONITOR THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) TR (TRANSMISSION RANGE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID TR .
  • Select DRIVE.

Does the PID value agree with the TR selector lever position?
Yes GO to B7
No
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Diagnosis and Testing).

B6 CHECK THE LH STEERING WHEEL CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
  • Disconnect Lower LH steering wheel switch.
    REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
    .
  • While pressing the cruise control ON/OFF switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Lower LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 2, component side Lower LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 3, component side

      Resistance Specification


    Button Pressed Resistance Range
    Button not pressed 488-540 ohms
    ON 175-193 ohms
    OFF 57-63 ohms
  • While pressing the cruise control RES/CNCL switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Lower LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 5, component side Lower LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 3, component side

      Resistance Specification


    Button Pressed Resistance Range
    Button not pressed 764-844 ohms
    RES 175-193 ohms
    CNCL 57-63 ohms
  • While pressing the cruise control SET+ and SET- switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 4, component side LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 3, component side

      Resistance Specification


    Button Pressed Resistance Range
    Button not pressed 488-540 ohms
    SET+ 175-193 ohms
    SET- 57-63 ohms

Do the resistances fall between the specified ranges?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new lower LH steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


P0504, P0572, P0573, P1703 Or P1935


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0504 Brake Switch A / B Correlation A DTC that sets when the PCM does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the brake pedal is pressed and released.
P0572 Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low A DTC that sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the stoplamp input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp switch input to the PCM is always off during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
P0573 Brake Switch "A" Circuit High A DTC that sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the stoplamp switch input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp lamp switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
P1703 Brake Switch Out Of Self - Test Range A DTC that sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
P1935 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal A DTC that sets when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input on the brake switch signal circuit to deactivate the cruise control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stoplamp switch
  • PCM

PINPOINT TEST C: P0504, P0572, P0573, P1703 OR P1935
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes GO to C2
No
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

C2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the table, monitor the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied firmly On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to C8
No For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to C3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to C4

C3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI) (China), C1551B (2.7L GTDI) or C175B (3.7L TiVCT).
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L GTDI (China)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-66   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-66   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      3.7L TiVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-67   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and no voltage with the brake pedal released?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI) (China), C1551B (2.7L GTDI) or C175B (3.7L TiVCT).
  • While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L GTDI (China)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-65   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-65   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      3.7L TiVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-66   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake pedal released, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes GO to C8
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BPP switch C278.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit.

C7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   C278-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L GTDI (China)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-65   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-65   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      3.7L TiVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-66   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BPP switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description. Description and Operation

    S..

    Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System

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