Lincoln Nautilus: Cruise Control / Cruise Control. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
PCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P0504
|
Brake Switch A / B Correlation
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0572
|
Brake Switch A Circuit Low
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0573
|
Brake Switch A Circuit High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P1703
|
Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P1935
|
Brake Switch/Sensor Signal
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
–
|
For 2.0L GTDI (China), Refer to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in Section 303-14A. For 2.7L GTDI, REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Diagnosis and Testing). For 3.7L TiVCT,
|
DTC Chart: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM)
SCCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B137F:09
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B137F:11
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B137F:17
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
–
|
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
DTC Chart: Steering Effort Control Module (SECM)
SECM
DTC Chart - Adaptive Steering
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B137F:11
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B137F:17
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B137F:2A
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Signal Stuck in Range
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B137F:4A
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
–
|
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Cruise Control
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The cruise control is inoperative - without adaptive steering
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The cruise control is inoperative - with adaptive steering
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly - without adaptive steering
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly - with adaptive steering
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The cruise control indicator lamp is never/always on
|
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
PCM
-
IPC
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
The cruise control cannot set above 105
kmh (65 mph), 113 kmh (70 mph), 121 kmh (75 mph), or 129 kmh (80 mph)
|
A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on
|
VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted key
is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY if MyKey® max speed limiter is
turned on. REFER to the Owner's Literature. If necessary, VERIFY cruise
control normal operation with an admin key.
|
Pinpoint Tests
The Cruise Control Is Inoperative - Without Adaptive Steering
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System
Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions - SCCM
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B137F:09
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when one or more of the cruise control switches are stuck.
|
B137F:11
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to ground.
|
B137F:17
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to voltage.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Cruise control switch
-
Digital TR sensor
-
PCM
-
SCCM
-
BPP switch
PINPOINT TEST A: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE - WITHOUT ADAPTIVE STEERING
A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
If PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to the PCM
DTC Chart in this section.
If SCCM
DTC B137F:09, B137F:11 or B137F:17 was retrieved, GO to A3 For other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER
to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering
Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using the table, monitor the Parameter
Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control
deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position
|
BOO1 PID
|
BOO2 PID
|
Released
|
Off
|
Off
|
Applied
|
On
|
On
|
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
|
A3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using the table, press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID .
Cruise Control Switch
|
PID Value
|
Cruise On (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
Cruise Off (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
Resume (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
Cancel (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
SET + (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
SET - (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
No |
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new lower LH steering wheel switch. REFER
to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
If multiple switches do not display the correct PID value, GO to A5
|
|
A4 MONITOR THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
TR (TRANSMISSION RANGE)
PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the PID value agree with the TR selector lever position?
No |
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission
External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
|
A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect lower LH steering wheel switch C2366.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2366-2
|
|
C2366-3
|
C2366-4
|
|
C2366-3
|
C2366-5
|
|
C2366-3
|
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes |
TURN the ignition off and WAIT one minute. INSTALL a new lower LH steering wheel switch. REFER
to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect clockspring C218B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2366-2
|
|
C218B-15
|
C2366-3
|
|
C218B-8
|
C2366-4
|
|
C218B-6
|
C2366-5
|
|
C218B-7
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
Install a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect clockspring C218G.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-8 (component side)
|
|
C218G-9 (component side)
|
C218B-6 (component side)
|
|
C218G-5 (component side)
|
C218B-7 (component side)
|
|
C218G-7 (component side)
|
C218B-15 (component side)
|
|
C218G-8 (component side)
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
Install a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern,
DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address
this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control
Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components,
Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Cruise Control Is Inoperative - With Adaptive Steering
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System
Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions - SECM
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B137F:11
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to ground.
|
B137F:17
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to voltage.
|
B137F:2A
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Signal Stuck in Range
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets when a cruise control switch is stuck in position.
|
B137F:4A
|
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed
|
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the SECM detects a switch is
installed that does not correspond with the switch configuration in the
module.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Cruise control switch
-
Digital TR sensor
-
PCM
-
SCCM
-
SASM
-
SECM
-
BPP switch
PINPOINT TEST B: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE - WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING
B1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the a network test.
Does the SECM or the SASM communicate on the network?
|
B2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SECM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
If PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to the PCM
DTC Chart in this section. If SECM
DTC B137F:11, B137F:17, B137F:2A or B137F:4A was retrieved, GO to B4
If other SECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to: Adaptive Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using the table, monitor the Parameter
Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control
deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position
|
BOO1 PID
|
BOO2 PID
|
Released
|
Off
|
Off
|
Applied
|
On
|
On
|
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
|
B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SECM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using the table, press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID .
Cruise Control Switch
|
PID Value
|
Cruise On (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
Cruise Off (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
Resume (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
Cancel (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
SET + (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
SET - (pressed/released)
|
On/Off
|
Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
No |
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new lower LH steering wheel switch. REFER
to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
If multiple switches do not display the correct PID value, GO to B6
|
|
B5 MONITOR THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
TR (TRANSMISSION RANGE)
PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the PID value agree with the TR selector lever position?
No |
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission
External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
|
B6 CHECK THE LH STEERING WHEEL CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS |
-
Disconnect Lower LH steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel
Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Removal and Installation).
.
-
While pressing the cruise control ON/OFF switch, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Lower LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 2, component side
|
|
Lower LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 3, component side
|
Resistance Specification
Button Pressed
|
Resistance Range
|
Button not pressed
|
488-540 ohms
|
ON
|
175-193 ohms
|
OFF
|
57-63 ohms
|
-
While pressing the cruise control RES/CNCL switch, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Lower LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 5, component side
|
|
Lower LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 3, component side
|
Resistance Specification
Button Pressed
|
Resistance Range
|
Button not pressed
|
764-844 ohms
|
RES
|
175-193 ohms
|
CNCL
|
57-63 ohms
|
-
While pressing the cruise control SET+ and SET- switch, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 4, component side
|
|
LH steering wheel switch C2366 pin 3, component side
|
Resistance Specification
Button Pressed
|
Resistance Range
|
Button not pressed
|
488-540 ohms
|
SET+
|
175-193 ohms
|
SET-
|
57-63 ohms
|
Do the resistances fall between the specified ranges?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new lower LH steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering
Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P0504, P0572, P0573, P1703 Or P1935
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0504
|
Brake Switch A / B Correlation
|
A DTC that sets when the PCM
does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal
from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the
brake pedal is pressed and released.
|
P0572
|
Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low
|
A DTC that sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM
monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and
the stoplamp input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp
switch input to the PCM is always off during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
|
P0573
|
Brake Switch "A" Circuit High
|
A DTC that sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM
monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and
the stoplamp switch input during start and stop driving cycles. If the
stoplamp lamp switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
|
P1703
|
Brake Switch Out Of Self - Test Range
|
A DTC that sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
|
P1935
|
Brake Switch/Sensor Signal
|
A DTC that sets when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input on
the brake switch signal circuit to deactivate the cruise control.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Stoplamp switch
-
PCM
PINPOINT TEST C: P0504, P0572, P0573, P1703 OR P1935
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
C1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS |
Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using the table, monitor the Parameter
Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control
deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position
|
BOO1 PID
|
BOO2 PID
|
Released
|
Off
|
Off
|
Applied firmly
|
On
|
On
|
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
No |
For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to C3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to C4
|
|
C3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect: PCM
C1381B (2.0L GTDI) (China), C1551B (2.7L GTDI) or C175B (3.7L TiVCT).
-
While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
2.0L GTDI (China)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-66
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
2.7L GTDI
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1551B-66
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
3.7L TiVCT
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-67
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake
pedal applied and no voltage with the brake pedal released?
|
C4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect: PCM
C1381B (2.0L GTDI) (China), C1551B (2.7L GTDI) or C175B (3.7L TiVCT).
-
While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
2.0L GTDI (China)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-65
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
2.7L GTDI
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1551B-65
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
3.7L TiVCT
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-66
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake
pedal released, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly
applied?
|
C5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: BPP switch C278.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
C278-3
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
2.0L GTDI (China)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-65
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
2.7L GTDI
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1551B-65
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
3.7L TiVCT
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-66
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.
|
|
C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Other information:
Leak detection
Recover the refrigerant. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C)
System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging procedure in Group 412.
Disconnect the refrigerant lines from the A/C compressor. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure.
Install the adapters from the A/C Flush Adapter Kit on the ports of the A/C compressor, using the existing r..
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
205-242Remover, Fuel InjectorTKIT-1986-LMTKIT-1986-F
205-243Remover, HalfshaftTKIT-1986-LMTKIT-1986-F
Transmission Jack
Wooden Block
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Remove the fuel tank.
Refer to: Fuel Tank (310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – M..