Lincoln Nautilus: Horn / Horn. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Chart(s)
DTC Chart: Horn
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Actions
|
B1323:11
|
Horn Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
|
-
For vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
For vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1C55:12
|
Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Battery
|
-
For vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test A
-
For vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1C55:14
|
Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
|
-
If the horn is inoperative for vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test A
-
If the horn is inoperative for vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test C
-
If the horn is always on for vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If the horn is always on for vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Horn
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The horn is inoperative
|
|
-
For vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test A
-
For vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The horn is always on
|
|
-
For vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
For vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
A single horn is inoperative – vehicles with horn on LH and RH sides
|
|
-
If the LH horn is inoperative, CHECK circuits CRH04 (VT/GN) and GD120
(BK/GN) for an open. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and
connector information. If the circuits are OK, INSTALL a new LH horn.
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
-
If the RH horn is inoperative, CHECK circuits CRH04 (VT/GN) and GD120
(BK/GN) for an open. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and
connector information. If the circuits are OK, INSTALL a new RH Horn.
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
|
Pinpoint Tests
The Horn Is Inoperative - Vehicles without Adaptive Steering
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Condition
|
B1C55:12
|
Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Battery
|
A CMDTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the horn
relay control circuit. The BCM disables the horn when this DTC is set.
|
B1C55:14
|
Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
|
This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Clockspring
-
Horn
-
Horn relay
-
Horn switch (part of driver airbag)
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify the BJB fuse 48 (20A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITHOUT ADAPTIVE STEERING
A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OUTPUT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select the adaptive command BCM HORN_RELAY Parameter Identification (PID) and command the horn ON and then OFF.
Does the horn sound when commanded ON?
No |
VERIFY the BJB fuse 48 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to A8 If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
A2 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH HORN SWITCH CIRCUITS ISOLATED |
NOTE:
Test is carried out with jumper at female (harness) side of connector.
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to
deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may
result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
Ignition OFF and wait one minute.
-
Remove the driver airbag module.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C226A-1
|
|
C218A-4
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A6
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A3
|
|
A3 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C226A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A4 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C226A-1
|
|
C2280G-18
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A6 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH CLOCKSPRING ISOLATED |
NOTE:
Test is carried out with jumper at male (clockspring) side of connector.
-
Connect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-4, component side
|
|
C218B-1, component side
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A7
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A7 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH HORN SWITCH ISOLATED |
-
Connect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217A-1
|
|
C217B-1
|
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver airbag. REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A8 CHECK THE HORN RELAY |
-
Remove the horn relay and install a known good relay in its place.
-
Test the horn for normal operation.
Does the horn operate normally?
Yes |
INSTALL a new horn relay.
|
|
A9 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION WITH RELAY CONTROL ISOLATED |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Horn relay, pin socket 3
|
|
Horn relay, pin socket 5
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A10
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A12
|
|
A10 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ISOLATED |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-20
|
|
Ground
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A15
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A11
|
|
A11 CHECK THE HORN RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Horn relay, pin socket 2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
REPAIR circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) for an open.
|
No |
REPAIR the horn relay voltage supply circuit.
|
|
A12 CHECK THE HORN RELAY LOAD CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Horn relay, pin socket 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE HORN |
-
Press and hold the horn switch.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1102A-2
|
|
Ground
|
C1102B-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are both voltages greater than 11 volts when the horn switch is pressed?
No |
VERIFY BJB Fuse 48 (20A) is OK. If fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
A14 CHECK THE HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Press and hold the horn switch.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1102A-2
|
|
C1102A-1
|
C1102B-2
|
|
C1102B-1
|
Are both voltages greater than 11 volts when the horn switch is pressed?
Yes |
INSTALL a new horn. REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A15 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Horn Is Always On - Vehicles without Adaptive Steering
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Condition
|
B1323:11
|
Horn Switch: Circuit Short to Ground
|
A CMDTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the horn signal circuit.
|
B1C55:14
|
Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
|
This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Clockspring
-
Horn relay
-
Horn switch (part of the driver airbag)
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON - VEHICLES WITHOUT ADAPTIVE STEERING
B1 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY |
Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes |
DISCONNECT the horn to prevent damage from continuous operation. REPAIR the short in circuit CRH04 (VT/GN).
|
|
B2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY |
-
Install a known good relay in the horn relay socket.
-
Test the horn for normal operation.
Does the horn operate normally?
Yes |
INSTALL a new horn relay.
|
|
B3 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HORN OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes |
REPAIR circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) for a short to ground.
|
|
B4 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HORN INPUT CIRCUIT |
Does the horn continue to sound?
|
B5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Does the horn continue to sound?
|
B6 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
Does the horn continue to sound?
No |
INSTALL a new driver airbag. REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B7 ISOLATE THE CLOCKSPRING |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Horn Is Inoperative - Vehicles With Adaptive Steering
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Condition
|
B1C55:12
|
Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Battery
|
A CMDTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the horn
relay control circuit. The BCM disables the horn when this DTC is set.
|
B1C55:14
|
Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
|
This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Clockspring
-
Horn
-
Horn relay
-
Horn switch (part of steering wheel assembly)
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify the BJB fuse 48 (20A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST C: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING
C1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OUTPUT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select the adaptive command BCM HORN_RELAY Parameter Identification (PID) and command the horn ON and then OFF.
Does the horn sound when commanded ON?
No |
VERIFY the BJB fuse 48 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to C7 If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
C2 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH HORN SWITCH CIRCUITS ISOLATED |
NOTE:
Test is carried out with jumper at female (harness) side of connector.
-
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to
deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may
result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
Ignition OFF and wait one minute.
-
Remove the steering column shrouds.
REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-5
|
|
C218A-6
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C6
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C3
|
|
C3 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C4 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-5
|
|
C2280G-18
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C6 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH CLOCKSPRING ISOLATED |
NOTE:
Test is carried out with jumper at male (clockspring) side of connector.
-
Remove the clockspring from the steering wheel.
REFER to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Connect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-1, component side
|
|
C218E-4, component side
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
Install a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY |
-
Remove the horn relay and install a known good relay.
-
Test the horn for normal operation.
Does the horn operate normally?
Yes |
INSTALL a new horn relay.
|
|
C8 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION WITH RELAY CONTROL ISOLATED |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Horn relay, pin socket 3
|
|
Horn relay, pin socket 5
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C9
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C11
|
|
C9 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ISOLATED |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-20
|
|
Ground
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C14
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C10
|
|
C10 CHECK THE HORN RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Horn relay, pin socket 2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
REPAIR circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) for an open.
|
No |
REPAIR the horn relay voltage supply circuit.
|
|
C11 CHECK THE HORN RELAY LOAD CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Horn relay, pin socket 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE HORN |
-
Press and hold the horn switch.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1102A-2
|
|
Ground
|
C1102B-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are both voltages greater than 11 volts when the horn switch is pressed?
No |
VERIFY BJB Fuse 48 (20A) is OK. If fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
C13 CHECK THE HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Press and hold the horn switch.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1102A-2
|
|
C1102A-1
|
C1102B-2
|
|
C1102B-1
|
Are both voltages greater than 11 volts when the horn switch is pressed?
Yes |
INSTALL a new horn. REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Horn Is Always On - Vehicles With Adaptive Steering
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Horn - Overview (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Condition
|
B1323:11
|
Horn Switch: Circuit Short to Ground
|
A CMDTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the horn signal circuit.
|
B1C55:14
|
Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
|
This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Clockspring
-
Horn relay
-
Horn switch (part of steering wheel)
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST D: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON - VEHICLES WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING
D1 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY |
Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes |
DISCONNECT the horn to prevent damage from continuous operation. REPAIR the short in circuit CRH04 (VT/GN).
|
|
D2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY |
-
Remove the horn relay and install a known good relay.
-
Test the horn for normal operation.
Does the horn operate normally?
Yes |
INSTALL a new horn relay.
|
|
D3 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HORN OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
Does the horn continue to sound?
|
D4 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HORN INPUT CIRCUIT |
Does the horn continue to sound?
|
D5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes |
REPAIR the short in circuit RRH02.
|
|
D6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Remove the clockspring from the steering wheel.
REFER to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Connect Clockspring C218A
.
Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
System Operation
System Diagram- Vehicles Without Active Steering
Item
Description
1
BCM
2
Horn
3
Clockspring
4
SCCM
5
Horn switch
Horn Operation - Vehicles Without Active Steering
The
horn switch consists of 2 sets of contacts separated by springs...
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
All vehicles
Remove the front bumper cover.
Refer to: Front Bumper Cover (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation)...
Other information:
Heated Seat Precautions
WARNING: Use caution when using
the heated seat if you are unable to feel
pain to your skin because of advanced
age, chronic illness, diabetes, spinal cord
injury, medication, alcohol use, exhaustion
or other physical conditions...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
NOTE:
Drivers seat SCMG shown, passenger seat SCMH similar.
NOTE:
This step is only necessary when installing a new component.
NOTE:
The PMI process must begin with the current SCMG or SCMH installed...