Lincoln Nautilus: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination / Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1315:11
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
-
If all non-networked illumination sources are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If all non-networked illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
DTC Chart: Driver Door Module (DDM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B12FF:15
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
U2010:00
|
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
DTC Chart: Passenger Door Module (PDM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B12FF:15
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
U2010:00
|
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Action
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
|
All networked illumination is inoperative (non-networked illumination functions correctly)
|
-
Network communication concern
-
BCM
|
-
PERFORM a network test.
-
If all modules pass the network test, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the
appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
.
-
If all modules do not pass the network test,
|
The illumination intensity of all
networked and non-networked backlighting cannot be increased or
decreased
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
All non-networked illumination sources
are inoperative; networked illumination functions normally
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
All non-networked illumination sources are always on; networked illumination functions normally
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
One or more non-networked illumination source is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
A single non-network illuminated switch or component is always on
|
Illuminated switch or component
|
INSTALL a new illuminated switch or component.
|
The LHF door lock control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
The RHF door lock control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
The LHF window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
The RHF window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
The LHR door switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The RHR door switch illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
Steering wheel switch(es) illumination is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
The IPC illumination is inoperative or does not dim
|
-
Network communication concern
-
IPC
|
-
PERFORM the network test.
-
If the IPC passes the network test, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
-
If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication with the IPC .
|
The FCIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim
|
-
Network communication concern
-
FCIM
|
-
PERFORM the network test.
-
If the FCIM passes the network test, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the
appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 415-00.
-
If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication with the FCIM ,
|
The FDIM illumination does not dim
|
-
Network communication concern
-
FDIM
|
PERFORM a network test. If the scan tool does not communicate with the
APIM , If the scan tool communicates with the APIM , INSTALL a new FDIM.
Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section
415-00.
|
The RACM illumination is inoperative or will not dim.
|
|
-
PERFORM the network test.
-
If the RACM passes the network test, INSTALL a new RACM . [No proc available yet]
-
If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication with the RACM .
|
Pinpoint Test
The Illumination Intensity Of All Networked And Non-networked Backlighting Cannot Be Increased Or Decreased
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination -
System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Dimmer switch (integral to the headlamp switch)
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ILLUMINATION INTENSITY OF ALL NETWORKED AND NON-NETWORKED BACKLIGHTING CANNOT BE INCREASED OR DECREASED
A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Do the headlamps operate correctly?
Yes |
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is the same after the repair, GO to A2
|
No |
DIAGNOSE the headlamps concern. REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM
, related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected
illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch
correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
All Non-Networked Illumination Sources Are Inoperative; Networked Illumination Functions Normally
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination -
System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC fault trigger conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1315:11
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects
excessive current draw from the backlighting illumination output
circuit.
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects lower
than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST B: ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE; NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS NORMALLY
B1 BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
NOTE:
If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step,
refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible locations
of the short to ground.
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-45
|
|
Battery Positive
|
Do the non-networked components illuminate?
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and REPAIR the
illumination circuit. If, after the repair, Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) U1000:00 and/or 3000:49 are present: INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to
the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
.
|
|
B2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Check the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC B1315:11 or B1315:15 present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM after all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM
, related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected
illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch
correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
All Non-Networked Illumination Is Always On; Networked Illumination Functions Normally
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination -
System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC fault trigger conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1315:15
|
Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
A continuous memory and on-demandDTC that sets when the BCM detects
lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination
output circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Headlamp switch
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST C: ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON; NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS NORMALLY
C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Observe the parking lamps.
Are the parking lights illuminated?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the headlamp switch. REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
Do the non-networked components continue to illuminate?
|
C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM
, related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected
illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch
correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
One Or More Non-Networked Illumination Source Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination -
System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Illuminated component
PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR MORE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
D1 CHECK THE COMPONENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
-
NOTE:
If the headlamp switch illumination is
inoperative, set the instrument panel illumination to the brightest
setting with the ignition on prior to disconnecting the headlamp switch.
NOTE:
Anytime the EPB switch electrical connector is disconnected, a DTC is stored in the ABS module.
Disconnect: Inoperative Illuminated Component.
-
Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor and make sure the illumination reaches maximum brightness.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
-
Press the illumination dim up switch until the illumination reaches full brightness.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Overhead console (North America)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C930-10
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
Overhead console (China)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C930-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
Instrument panel switch pack
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2035-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
USB port
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3512A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
EPB switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C306-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
Heated rear seat switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3182-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
Power folding seat control switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3343-5
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RHF Door tweeter
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C645-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RHR Door tweeter
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C844-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
LHF Door tweeter
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C569-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
LHR Door tweeter
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C744-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
|
D2 CHECK THE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Overhead console (North America)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C930-10
|
|
C930-1
|
Click to display connectors
Overhead console (China)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C930-2
|
|
C930-6
|
Click to display connectors
Instrument panel switch pack
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2035-3
|
|
C2035-4
|
Click to display connectors
USB port
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3512A-3
|
|
C3512A-4
|
Click to display connectors
EPB switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C306-1
|
|
C306-2
|
Click to display connectors
Heated rear seat switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3182-1
|
|
C3182-8
|
Click to display connectors
Power folding seat control switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3343-5
|
|
C3343-3
|
Click to display connectors
RHF Door tweeter
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C645-3
|
|
C645-4
|
Click to display connectors
RHR Door tweeter
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C844-3
|
|
C844-4
|
Click to display connectors
LHF Door tweeter
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C569-3
|
|
C569-4
|
Click to display connectors
LHR Door tweeter
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C744-3
|
|
C744-4
|
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new component in question.
|
|
The LH Front Door Lock Or Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination -
System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DDM
DTC fault trigger conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault trigger conditions
|
U2010:00
|
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects an open
or a short to ground on the door lock control switch illumination output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication network concern
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
LH door lock control switch
-
DDM
PINPOINT TEST E: THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT)
DOOR LOCK OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
E1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the DDM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
|
|
E2 VERIFY THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT)
DOOR LOCK CONTROL MEMORY SET AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH(ES) FUNCTIONALITY |
-
Actuate the door locks and the LHF window from the LHF door switches.
Does the power window and door locks operate normally?
Yes |
If the window control switch illumination is
inoperative or always on. INSTALL a new power window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
If the door lock switch illumination is always on. GO to E3
If the door lock switch illumination is inoperative. GO to E4
|
No |
For a door lock concern: REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
For a window concern: REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Overview (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).
|
|
E3 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Are the LH door switches illuminated?
|
E4 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Headlamp switch in PARKING LAMPS, or HEADLAMPS position.
-
Disconnect
LH door lock control switch C552
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C552-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E5 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C552-2
|
|
C501A-15
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E6 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C501A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM and all previously disconnected illumination system
connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new DDM . REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The RHF Door Lock Or Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination -
System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
PDM
DTC fault trigger conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault trigger conditions
|
U2010:00
|
Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PDM detects an open
or a short to ground on the door lock and/or window control switch
illumination output circuit(s).
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication network concern
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
RH door lock control switch
-
RH window control switch
-
PDM
PINPOINT TEST F: THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT)
DOOR LOCK AND WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
F1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the PDM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
|
|
F2 VERIFY THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT)
DOOR LOCK AND POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY |
-
Actuate the RHF door lock and power window from the RHF door switches.
Do the RHF window and door lock operate normally?
Yes |
If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F4
If the switch illumination is always on, GO to F3
|
No |
For door lock control switch concerns: REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
For window control switch concerns: REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F3 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Are the RHF door switches illuminated?
|
F4 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
RHF window control switch C604
.
-
Disconnect
RH door lock control switch C641
.
-
Headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new switch(es).
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F5 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
F6 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect: and inspect all PDM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PDM and all previously disconnected illumination system
connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PDM . REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The LHR Door Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination -
System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
DDM
DTC fault trigger conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault trigger conditions
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM when the DRDM
detects a higher than expected current draw on the illumination output
circuit.
|
B12FF:15
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM when the DRDM
detects a lower than expected current draw on the illumination output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
LHR window control switch
-
LHR door lock control switch (if equipped)
-
DRDM
PINPOINT TEST G: THE LHR (LEFT-HAND REAR)
DOOR SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
G1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY |
-
Operate the LHR power window from the LHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch.
Does the LHR power window function correctly from the LHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch?
Yes |
If the LHR door switch illumination is always on, GO to G2
If the LHR door switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G4
|
No |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the power window. REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G2 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect
LHR window control switch C701
.
-
Disconnect
LHR door lock control switch C742 (if equipped).
Is any voltage present?
|
G3 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Is any voltage present?
|
G4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect
LHR window control switch C701
.
-
Disconnect
LHR door lock control switch C742 (if equipped).
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
For window control switch concerns INSTALL a new LHR window control switch. REFER
to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and
Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). For door lock control switch
concerns INSTALL a new LHR door lock control switch. REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G5 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G6 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G7 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C701-4
|
|
C701-6
|
C701-4
|
|
C701-1
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DRDM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DRDM connectors and all previously disconnected DRDM
switch illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and
latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new DRDM . REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The RHR Door Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination -
System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
PDM
DTC fault trigger conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault trigger conditions
|
B12FF:11
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM when the PRDM
detects a higher than expected current draw on the illumination output
circuit.
|
B12FF:15
|
Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM when the PRDM
detects a lower than expected current draw on the illumination output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
RHR window control switch
-
RHR door lock control switch (if equipped)
-
PRDM
PINPOINT TEST H: THE RHR (RIGHT-HAND REAR)
DOOR SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
H1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY |
-
Operate the RHR power window from the RHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch.
Does the RHR power window function correctly from the RHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch?
Yes |
If the RHR door switch illumination is always on, GO to H2
If the RHR door switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H4
|
No |
DIAGNOSE a concern with the power window. REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H2 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect
RHR window control switch C801
.
-
Disconnect
RHR door lock control switch C842 (if equipped).
Is any voltage present?
|
H3 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Is any voltage present?
|
H4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect
RHR window control switch C801
.
-
Disconnect
RHR door lock control switch C842 (if equipped).
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
For window control switch concerns INSTALL a new RHR window control switch. REFER
to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and
Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). For door lock control switch
concerns INSTALL a new RHR door lock control switch. REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
H5 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
H6 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
H7 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE)
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
H8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C801-4
|
|
C801-6
|
C801-4
|
|
C801-1
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PRDM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PRDM connectors and all previously disconnected PRDM
switch illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and
latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PRDM . REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Steering Wheel Switch(es) Illumination Is Inoperative or Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination -
System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and
Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Steering wheel switch(es)
-
Paddle shift switch(es)
-
Clockspring
-
Steering wheel
PINPOINT TEST I: STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an
accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never
compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely
follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an
accidental deployment.
|
I1 INSPECT THE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION COMPONENTS |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
-
While pressing the illumination dim up and dim down
switch, monitor the non-networked illumination components.
Are all of the non-networked illumination sources inoperative or always on?
Yes |
If all non-networked illumination sources are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
If all non-networked illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
No |
If all steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative, GO to I2
If only one steering wheel switch is inoperative:
Without adaptive front steering: GO to I5
With adaptive front steering: GO to I6
|
|
I2 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AT THE CLOCKSPRING |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218A
.
-
Place a light source over the ambient light sensor so the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
-
Headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
-
Press the illumination dim up switch to the full illumination position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
|
I3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT |
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
|
I4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B (without adaptive front steering) .
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218E (with adaptive front steering) .
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
I5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITHOUT ADAPTIVE FRONT STEERING) |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect inoperative switch.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (upper)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-11
|
|
C2998-4
|
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (lower)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-11
|
|
C2366-6
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch (upper)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-11
|
|
C2999-4
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch (lower)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-11
|
|
C2367-6
|
Click to display connectors
Downshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-11
|
|
C2429-1
|
Click to display connectors
Upshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-11
|
|
C2428-4
|
Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
I6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITH ADAPTIVE FRONT STEERING) |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect inoperative switch.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218E
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (upper)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-3
|
|
C2998-4
|
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (lower)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-3
|
|
C2366-6
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch (upper)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-3
|
|
C2999-4
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch (lower)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-3
|
|
C2367-6
|
Click to display connectors
Downshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-3
|
|
C2429-1
|
Click to display connectors
Upshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-3
|
|
C2428-4
|
Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
I7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITHOUT ADAPTIVE FRONT STEERING) |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (upper)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-1
|
|
C2998-1
|
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (lower)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-1
|
|
C2366-1
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch (upper)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-1
|
|
C2999-1
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch (lower)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-1
|
|
C2367-1
|
Click to display connectors
Downshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-1
|
|
C2429-2
|
Click to display connectors
Upshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-1
|
|
C2428-3
|
Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel
and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
If the downshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch. REFER
to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External
Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and
Installation).
If the upshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch. REFER
to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External
Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and
Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
I8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITH ADAPTIVE FRONT STEERING) |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (upper)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-4
|
|
C2998-1
|
Click to display connectors
LH steering wheel switch (lower)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-4
|
|
C2366-1
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch (upper)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-4
|
|
C2999-1
|
Click to display connectors
RH steering wheel switch (lower)
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-4
|
|
C2367-1
|
Click to display connectors
Downshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-4
|
|
C2429-2
|
Click to display connectors
Upshift paddle shift switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218E-4
|
|
C2428-3
|
Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel
and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
If the downshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch. REFER
to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External
Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and
Installation).
If the upshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch. REFER
to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External
Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and
Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
Other information:
Repair
NOTE:
Click here to view a video version of the seat heater mat removal and installation. View
NOTE:
Always install a new heater mat.
NOTE:
During installation, it is allowable to adhere a new heater mat to any adhesive left behind on the foam.
NOTE:
During installation, make sure the heater mat doesn't have
any folds or creases that the customer may feel wh..
NOTE:
This procedure uses multiple tools/methods to help locate the
source of engine noise. It may be necessary to repeatedly compare the
sound between the tools/methods to help locate the source of the noise.
NVH
symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic tools and techniques
that are available. For a list of these techniques, tools, an
explanation of their uses and a ..