Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination / Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Description Action
B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If all non-networked illumination sources are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If all non-networked illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C

DTC Chart: Driver Door Module (DDM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Description Action
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E

DTC Chart: Passenger Door Module (PDM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Description Action
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test F

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Action
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
All networked illumination is inoperative (non-networked illumination functions correctly)
  • Network communication concern
  • BCM
  • PERFORM a network test.
    • If all modules pass the network test, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
    • If all modules do not pass the network test,
The illumination intensity of all networked and non-networked backlighting cannot be increased or decreased Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All non-networked illumination sources are inoperative; networked illumination functions normally Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All non-networked illumination sources are always on; networked illumination functions normally Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
One or more non-networked illumination source is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
A single non-network illuminated switch or component is always on Illuminated switch or component INSTALL a new illuminated switch or component.
The LHF door lock control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The RHF door lock control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The LHF window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The RHF window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The LHR door switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The RHR door switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
Steering wheel switch(es) illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The IPC illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • Network communication concern
  • IPC
  • PERFORM the network test.
    • If the IPC passes the network test, INSTALL a new IPC .
      REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
    • If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication with the IPC .
The FCIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • Network communication concern
  • FCIM
  • PERFORM the network test.
    • If the FCIM passes the network test, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 415-00.
    • If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication with the FCIM ,
The FDIM illumination does not dim
  • Network communication concern
  • FDIM
PERFORM a network test. If the scan tool does not communicate with the APIM , If the scan tool communicates with the APIM , INSTALL a new FDIM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 415-00.
The RACM illumination is inoperative or will not dim.
  • Network concerns
  • RACM
  • PERFORM the network test.
    • If the RACM passes the network test, INSTALL a new RACM . [No proc available yet]
    • If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication with the RACM .

Pinpoint Test

The Illumination Intensity Of All Networked And Non-networked Backlighting Cannot Be Increased Or Decreased


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Dimmer switch (integral to the headlamp switch)
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST A: THE ILLUMINATION INTENSITY OF ALL NETWORKED AND NON-NETWORKED BACKLIGHTING CANNOT BE INCREASED OR DECREASED
A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

Do the headlamps operate correctly?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). If the concern is the same after the repair, GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE the headlamps concern.
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM , related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


All Non-Networked Illumination Sources Are Inoperative; Networked Illumination Functions Normally


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC fault trigger conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects excessive current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in when the BCM detects lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST B: ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE; NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS NORMALLY
B1 BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible locations of the short to ground. Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-45 Battery Positive

Do the non-networked components illuminate?
Yes GO to B2
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and REPAIR the illumination circuit. If, after the repair, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U1000:00 and/or 3000:49 are present: INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .

B2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Connect BCM C2280G .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Check the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC B1315:11 or B1315:15 present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM after all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM , related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


All Non-Networked Illumination Is Always On; Networked Illumination Functions Normally


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC fault trigger conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous memory and on-demandDTC that sets when the BCM detects lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp switch
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST C: ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON; NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS NORMALLY
C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the parking lamps.

Are the parking lights illuminated?
Yes DIAGNOSE a concern with the headlamp switch.
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Ignition ON.

Do the non-networked components continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM , related in-line connectors, and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


One Or More Non-Networked Illumination Source Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Illuminated component

PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR MORE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE
D1 CHECK THE COMPONENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is inoperative, set the instrument panel illumination to the brightest setting with the ignition on prior to disconnecting the headlamp switch. NOTE: Anytime the EPB switch electrical connector is disconnected, a DTC is stored in the ABS module. Disconnect: Inoperative Illuminated Component.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor and make sure the illumination reaches maximum brightness.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
  • Press the illumination dim up switch until the illumination reaches full brightness.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Overhead console (North America)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Overhead console (China)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Instrument panel switch pack


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      USB port


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3512A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      EPB switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Heated rear seat switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3182-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Power folding seat control switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3343-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RHF Door tweeter


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C645-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RHR Door tweeter


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C844-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LHF Door tweeter


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C569-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LHR Door tweeter


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C744-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to D2
No REPAIR the circuit.

D2 CHECK THE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Overhead console (North America)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-10   C930-1

    Click to display connectors

      Overhead console (China)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-2   C930-6

    Click to display connectors

      Instrument panel switch pack


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-3   C2035-4

    Click to display connectors

      USB port


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3512A-3   C3512A-4

    Click to display connectors

      EPB switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-1   C306-2

    Click to display connectors

      Heated rear seat switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3182-1   C3182-8

    Click to display connectors

      Power folding seat control switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3343-5   C3343-3

    Click to display connectors

      RHF Door tweeter


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C645-3   C645-4

    Click to display connectors

      RHR Door tweeter


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C844-3   C844-4

    Click to display connectors

      LHF Door tweeter


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C569-3   C569-4

    Click to display connectors

      LHR Door tweeter


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C744-3   C744-4

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new component in question.
No REPAIR the circuit.


The LH Front Door Lock Or Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  DDM DTC fault trigger conditions


DTC Description Fault trigger conditions
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects an open or a short to ground on the door lock control switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH door lock control switch
  • DDM

PINPOINT TEST E: THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT) DOOR LOCK OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
E1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to E2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.

E2 VERIFY THE LHF (LEFT-HAND FRONT) DOOR LOCK CONTROL MEMORY SET AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH(ES) FUNCTIONALITY
  • Actuate the door locks and the LHF window from the LHF door switches.

Does the power window and door locks operate normally?
Yes If the window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on. INSTALL a new power window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). If the door lock switch illumination is always on. GO to E3
If the door lock switch illumination is inoperative. GO to E4
No For a door lock concern:
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern:
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Overview (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

E3 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Ignition ON.

Are the LH door switches illuminated?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E7

E4 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Headlamp switch in PARKING LAMPS, or HEADLAMPS position.
  • Disconnect LH door lock control switch C552 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C552-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C552-2   C501A-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-15   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The RHF Door Lock Or Window Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  PDM DTC fault trigger conditions


DTC Description Fault trigger conditions
U2010:00 Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PDM detects an open or a short to ground on the door lock and/or window control switch illumination output circuit(s).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RH door lock control switch
  • RH window control switch
  • PDM

PINPOINT TEST F: THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT) DOOR LOCK AND WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
F1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.

F2 VERIFY THE RHF (RIGHT-HAND FRONT) DOOR LOCK AND POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Actuate the RHF door lock and power window from the RHF door switches.

Do the RHF window and door lock operate normally?
Yes If the switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F4
If the switch illumination is always on, GO to F3
No For door lock control switch concerns:
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For window control switch concerns:
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Ignition ON.

Are the RHF door switches illuminated?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F7

F4 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RHF window control switch C604 .
  • Disconnect RH door lock control switch C641 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For window control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For door lock control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C641-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new switch(es). REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect .
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For window control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   C652A-15

    Click to display connectors

      For door lock control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C641-1   C652A-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F6
No Repair the circuit.

F6 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For window control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For door lock control switch concerns:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C641-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect: and inspect all PDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The LHR Door Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  DDM DTC fault trigger conditions


DTC Description Fault trigger conditions
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM when the DRDM detects a higher than expected current draw on the illumination output circuit.
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM when the DRDM detects a lower than expected current draw on the illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LHR window control switch
  • LHR door lock control switch (if equipped)
  • DRDM

PINPOINT TEST G: THE LHR (LEFT-HAND REAR) DOOR SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
G1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the LHR power window from the LHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch.

Does the LHR power window function correctly from the LHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch?
Yes If the LHR door switch illumination is always on, GO to G2
If the LHR door switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G4
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the power window.
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect LHR window control switch C701 .
  • Disconnect LHR door lock control switch C742 (if equipped).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G3

G3 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect DRDM C728 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G9

G4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LHR window control switch C701 .
  • Disconnect LHR door lock control switch C742 (if equipped).
  • Headlamp switch ON.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes For window control switch concerns INSTALL a new LHR window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). For door lock control switch concerns INSTALL a new LHR door lock control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G5

G5 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DRDM C728 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   C728-3

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   C728-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit.

G6 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-6   C728-18

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-2   C728-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK THE DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the circuit.

G8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-4   C701-6
      C701-4   C701-1

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the circuit.

G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRDM (DRIVER REAR DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all DRDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DRDM connectors and all previously disconnected DRDM switch illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new DRDM .
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The RHR Door Switch Illumination Is Inoperative Or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).


  PDM DTC fault trigger conditions


DTC Description Fault trigger conditions
B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM when the PRDM detects a higher than expected current draw on the illumination output circuit.
B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM when the PRDM detects a lower than expected current draw on the illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RHR window control switch
  • RHR door lock control switch (if equipped)
  • PRDM

PINPOINT TEST H: THE RHR (RIGHT-HAND REAR) DOOR SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
H1 VERIFY THE POWER WINDOW FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the RHR power window from the RHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch.

Does the RHR power window function correctly from the RHR window control switch and the LHF master window control switch?
Yes If the RHR door switch illumination is always on, GO to H2
If the RHR door switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H4
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the power window.
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

H2 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect RHR window control switch C801 .
  • Disconnect RHR door lock control switch C842 (if equipped).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C842-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to H3
No GO to H9

H3 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE RDM (REAR DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect PRDM C832 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C842-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H9

H4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RHR window control switch C801 .
  • Disconnect RHR door lock control switch C842 (if equipped).
  • Headlamp switch ON.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C842-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes For window control switch concerns INSTALL a new RHR window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). For door lock control switch concerns INSTALL a new RHR door lock control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H5

H5 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PRDM C832 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C832-3

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C842-4   C832-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit.

H6 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-6   C832-18

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C842-2   C832-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the circuit.

H7 CHECK THE PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Window control switch concern


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Door lock control switch concern (if equipped)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C842-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the circuit.

H8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C801-6
      C801-4   C801-1

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H9
No REPAIR the circuit.

H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PRDM (PASSENGER REAR DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PRDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PRDM connectors and all previously disconnected PRDM switch illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PRDM .
REFER to: Rear Door Module (RDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Steering Wheel Switch(es) Illumination Is Inoperative or Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel switch(es)
  • Paddle shift switch(es)
  • Clockspring
  • Steering wheel

PINPOINT TEST I: STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
I1 INSPECT THE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION COMPONENTS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
  • While pressing the illumination dim up and dim down switch, monitor the non-networked illumination components.

Are all of the non-networked illumination sources inoperative or always on?
Yes If all non-networked illumination sources are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
If all non-networked illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
No If all steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative, GO to I2
If only one steering wheel switch is inoperative:
Without adaptive front steering: GO to I5
With adaptive front steering: GO to I6

I2 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AT THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Place a light source over the ambient light sensor so the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS or HEADLAMPS position.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Press the illumination dim up switch to the full illumination position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without adaptive front steering


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      With adaptive front steering


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit

I3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:

      Without adaptive front steering


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-1   C218A-4

    Click to display connectors

      With adaptive front steering


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-4   C218A-6

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit.

I4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B (without adaptive front steering) .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218E (with adaptive front steering) .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without adaptive front steering


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218B pin 11 (component side) C218B pin 1 (component side)

    Click to display connectors

      With adaptive front steering


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218E pin 3 (component side) C218E pin 4 (component side)

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

I5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITHOUT ADAPTIVE FRONT STEERING)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect inoperative switch.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (upper)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-11   C2998-4

    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (lower)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-11   C2366-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch (upper)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-11   C2999-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch (lower)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-11   C2367-6

    Click to display connectors

      Downshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-11   C2429-1

    Click to display connectors

      Upshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-11   C2428-4

Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I7
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

I6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITH ADAPTIVE FRONT STEERING)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect inoperative switch.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218E .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (upper)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-3   C2998-4

    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (lower)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-3   C2366-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch (upper)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-3   C2999-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch (lower)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-3   C2367-6

    Click to display connectors

      Downshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-3   C2429-1

    Click to display connectors

      Upshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-3   C2428-4

Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I8
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

I7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITHOUT ADAPTIVE FRONT STEERING)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (upper)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   C2998-1

    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (lower)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   C2366-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch (upper)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   C2999-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch (lower)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   C2367-1

    Click to display connectors

      Downshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   C2429-2

    Click to display connectors

      Upshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   C2428-3

Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). If the downshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch.
REFER to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and Installation). If the upshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch.
REFER to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

I8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITH ADAPTIVE FRONT STEERING)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (upper)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-4   C2998-1

    Click to display connectors

      LH steering wheel switch (lower)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-4   C2366-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch (upper)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-4   C2999-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH steering wheel switch (lower)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-4   C2367-1

    Click to display connectors

      Downshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-4   C2429-2

    Click to display connectors

      Upshift paddle shift switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-4   C2428-3

Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). If the downshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch.
REFER to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and Installation). If the upshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch.
REFER to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


    Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description. Description and Operation

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