Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Parking Brake and Actuation / Parking Brake. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTE: If present, diagnose DTC C2007:13 Right Motor: Circuit Open or C2008:13 Left Motor: Circuit Open before diagnosing all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).


  ABS Module DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1111:44 Electric Park Brake Enable: Data Memory Failure
  • This DTC sets when the position of the actuators is unknown or cannot be saved in the ABS module memory.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the EPB Apply and Release routine.
  • CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
  • If the DTC returns,
       VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
B1111:46 Electric Park Brake Enable: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure
  • This DTC sets when parking brake information stored in the ABS module memory cannot be retrieved.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the EPB Apply and Release routine.
  • CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
  • If the DTC returns,
       VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
B1111:49 Electric Park Brake Enable: Internal Electronic Failure
  • This DTC sets when an apply or release request is pending, but the ABS module cannot proceed with the request due to an internal failure.
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns,
       VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
B1111:4B Electric Park Brake Enable: Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1111:53 Electric Park Brake Enable: Deactivated
  • This DTC sets when both parking brake actuators do not reset when exiting the Maintenance Mode routine. This is most likely caused by an interrupted Maintenance Mode routine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the EPB Maintenance Mode.
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns,
       VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
B1111:54 Electric Park Brake Enable: Missing Calibration
  • This DTC is only present when a new ABS module is installed, the ABS module is flashed or the ABS module is reconfigured. This DTC can be cleared after the EPB Apply and Release routine is carried out using a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the EPB Apply and Release routine. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
  • If the DTC returns,
       VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
C1034:71 Park Brake: Actuator Stuck
  • This DTC sets when the actuators are not fully retracted and the vehicle is moving. This is most likely due to a failure in the actuator or motor.
  • This DTC only sets when other parking brake Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present. DIAGNOSE all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1A43:91 Motor Supply: Parametric
  • This DTC indicates an internal failure of the ABS module.
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns,
       VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
C1A43:98 Motor Supply: Component or System Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2005:1B Right Actuator: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2005:71 Right Actuator: Actuator Stuck   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2005:74 Right Actuator: Actuator Slipping   GO to Pinpoint Test C
C2005:77 Right Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C2005:92 Right Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test A
C2006:1B Left Actuator: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2006:71 Left Actuator: Actuator Stuck   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2006:74 Left Actuator: Actuator Slipping   GO to Pinpoint Test C
C2006:77 Left Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C2006:92 Left Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test A
C2007:13 Right Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2007:1C Right Motor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2007:92 Right Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2007:96 Right Motor: Component Internal Failure
  • The ABS module tests the parking brake actuator motors by sending a voltage pulse through the circuits and the motors. This DTC sets when the test results are out of the expected range.
  • DIAGNOSE all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC C2007:96.
  • If no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, CLEAR the DTC . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF to ON. REPEAT the ABS module self-test.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new Parking Brake Actuator Motor.
    REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
C2008:13 Left Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2008:1C Left Motor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2008:92 Left Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C2008:96 Left Motor: Component Internal Failure
  • The ABS module tests the parking brake actuator motors by sending a voltage pulse through the circuits and the motors. This DTC sets when the test results are out of the expected range.
  • DIAGNOSE all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC C2008:96.
  • If no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, CLEAR the DTC . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF to ON. REPEAT the ABS module self-test.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new Parking Brake Actuator Motor.
    REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
U2002:47 Switch: Watchdog / Safety Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
U2002:96 Switch: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Parking Brake and Actuation

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ABS module concern
The red brake warning indicator is always on, never on or flashes
  • Low brake fluid level
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Brake fluid level sensor
  • Parking brake applied
  • Brake booster vacuum sensor
  • IPC concern
  • ABS concern
  • RETRIEVE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the module, DIAGNOSE the red brake warning indicator.
    REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
The yellow parking brake indicator is always or never on
  • Parking brake concern
  • Parking brake switch
  • ABS module
RETRIEVE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
Message center displays Park Brake Malfunction Service Now
  • Parking brake concern
  • Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the ABS module
  • ABS module concern
RETRIEVE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
Message center displays Park Brake Limited Function Service Required Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the ABS module RETRIEVE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
Message center displays Maintenance Mode Parking brake system is in maintenance mode (service mode) EXIT maintenance mode (service mode).
REFER to: Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) Service Mode Activation and Deactivation (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, General Procedures).
Rear brakes drag Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The parking brake does not apply or does not hold the vehicle Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The parking brake does not release using the park brake switch Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The parking brake automatic release function does not operate Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E

Pinpoint Tests

C1034:71, C2005:92 or C2006:92


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module measures the current draw of both actuator motors during each parking brake apply request. Current draw measurement for these 2 Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) starts when the caliper piston and brake pad start moving and stops when the brake pad contacts the brake disc, this is known as free run. If the free run current draw exceeds the programmed limit, the ABS module sets a DTC .

This is most likely caused by high mechanical resistance in the actuator or motor, a shorted motor, a blocked motor or a seized motor.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C1034:71 Park Brake: Actuator Stuck

NOTE: This DTC only sets when other parking brake DTC are present.

This DTC sets when the actuators are not fully retracted and the vehicle is moving. This is most likely due to a failure in the actuator or motor.
C2005:92 Right Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the actuator motor free run current draw exceeds 10 amps.
C2006:92 Left Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the actuator motor free run current draw exceeds 10 amps.

Possible Sources

  • High mechanical friction in the actuator
  • Shorted motor
  • Seized motor

PINPOINT TEST A: C1034:71, C2005:92 OR C2006:92
A1 CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPERATION
  • Make sure the parking brakes are released.
  • Remove the parking brake actuator motor, do not disconnect the electrical connector.
    REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
  • NOTE: Performing this step sets DTC C2005:74 or C2006:74 in the ABS module. Observe the actuator motor and, using the parking brake switch, apply and release the parking brake.

Does the actuator motor operate?
Yes GO to A2
No INSTALL a new actuator motor.
REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).

A2 CHECK THE MECHANICAL RESISTANCE
  • Make sure the parking brakes are released.
  • Using a torque wrench, turn the ball screw drive approximately 30 degrees either left or right. Note the amount of torque required to turn the ball screw drive.

Is the torque required to turn the ball screw drive greater than 5 Nm (44 lb-in)?
Yes INSTALL a new brake caliper.
REFER to: Brake Caliper (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new actuator motor.
REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).


U2002:47, U2002:96


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The parking brake switch has 3 positions; APPLY (pulled up), RELEASE (pushed down) and NEUTRAL. The ABS module sends voltage to the parking brake switch and this voltage returns along 1 of 3 circuits. An open, excessive resistance or a short in the parking brake switch circuits or the parking brake switch causes the ABS module to set a DTC .


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U2002:47 Switch: Watchdog / Safety Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the test voltage sent to the parking brake switch from the ABS module does not return or returns along an incorrect path.
U2002:96 Switch: Component Internal Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the parking brake switch is in the APPLY or RELEASE position for longer than 60 seconds while the vehicle is not moving. This DTC is also set if the voltage sent to the parking brake switch during an apply or release event does not return or returns along an incorrect path.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Parking brake switch
  • ABS module

PINPOINT TEST B: U2002:47, U2002:96
B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Is DTC U2002:96 present?
Yes GO to B2
No GO to B3

B2 CARRY OUT A PARKING BRAKE SWITCH RESET
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply and release the parking brake switch in the following manner, pausing for approximately one-half second each time the switch is in the NEUTRAL position:
    • APPLY
    • NEUTRAL - pause for one-half second
    • RELEASE
    • NEUTRAL - pause for one-half second
    • APPLY
    • NEUTRAL - pause for one-half second
    • RELEASE
    • NEUTRAL
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Does DTC U2002:96 return?
Yes GO to B3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was most likely caused by a sticking or contaminated switch.

B3 TEST THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH IN THE APPLIED POSITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect parking brake switch C306.
  • With the parking brake switch in the applied position (switch pulled up), measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C306-5 Component side C306-7 Component side
    C306-6 Component side C306-8 Component side
    C306-4 Component side C306-3 Component side

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new parking brake switch.
REFER to: Parking Brake Switch (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation). To restore parking brake switch functionality, CARRY OUT the following procedure; CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
PLACE the parking brake switch in the APPLY position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position. PLACE the switch in the RELEASE position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
REPEAT the procedure 1 time: PLACE the parking brake switch in the APPLY position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position. PLACE the switch in the RELEASE position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position.

B4 TEST THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH IN THE RELEASED POSITION
  • With the parking brake switch in the released position (switch pushed down), measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C306-4 Component side C306-7 Component side
    C306-6 Component side C306-3 Component side
    C306-5 Component side C306-8 Component side

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No INSTALL a new parking brake switch.
REFER to: Parking Brake Switch (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation). To restore parking brake switch functionality, CARRY OUT the following procedure; CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
PLACE the parking brake switch in the APPLY position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position. PLACE the switch in the RELEASE position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
REPEAT the procedure 1 time: PLACE the parking brake switch in the APPLY position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position. PLACE the switch in the RELEASE position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position.

B5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Performing this step sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module.

  • Disconnect ABS module C135.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-3   Ground
      C306-4   Ground
      C306-5   Ground
      C306-6   Ground
      C306-7   Ground
      C306-8   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-3   Ground
      C306-4   Ground
      C306-5   Ground
      C306-6   Ground
      C306-7   Ground
      C306-8   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-3   C135-17
      C306-4   C135-24
      C306-5   C135-41
      C306-6   C135-39
      C306-7   C135-19
      C306-8   C135-18

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.

B8 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-3   C306-4
      C306-3   C306-5
      C306-3   C306-6
      C306-3   C306-7
      C306-3   C306-8
      C306-4   C306-5
      C306-4   C306-6
      C306-4   C306-7
      C306-4   C306-8
      C306-5   C306-6
      C306-5   C306-7
      C306-5   C306-8
      C306-6   C306-7
      C306-6   C306-8
      C306-7   C306-8

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit.

B9 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module and the parking brake switch.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors module for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Connect ABS module C135. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect parking brake switch C306. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform the following steps to restore parking brake switch functionality:
    • Place the switch in the APPLY position.
    • Release the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
    • Place the switch in the RELEASE position.
    • Release the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
    • Repeat the 4 steps.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


C2005:74, C2006:74


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ABS module receives a parking brake apply request, the ABS module sends voltage to the parking brake actuator motors. The ABS module also monitors the current draw of the actuator motors to determine when the brake pads contact the brake disc and to determine when the appropriate amount of clamping force is being applied to the brake disc. If the actuator motors are unable to apply the appropriate amount of clamping force for a predetermined amount of time, the ABS module sets a DTC . The most likely cause of this is a broken actuator motor shaft, a missing or severely worn brake pad or a damaged or severely worn brake disc.

Once the root cause of the DTC has been repaired, the parking brake system must be enabled. To enable the parking brake system, cycle the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON, then apply and release the parking brake.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C2005:74 Right Actuator: Actuator Slipping This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the clamp request from the ABS module takes longer than 8 seconds to perform.
C2006:74 Left Actuator: Actuator Slipping This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the clamp request from the ABS module takes longer than 8 seconds to perform.

Possible Sources

  • Brake pads
  • Brake disc
  • Parking brake actuator motor
  • Rear brake caliper

PINPOINT TEST C: C2005:74, C2006:74
C1 CHECK THE REAR BRAKE PADS
  • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist.
    REFER to: Jacking and Lifting - Overview (100-02 Jacking and Lifting, Description and Operation).
  • Inspect the minimum thickness of the rear brake pads.
    REFER to: Specifications (206-00 Brake System - General Information, Specifications).

Are the brake pads present and do the brake pads meet the minimum thickness specification?
Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL new rear brake pads.
REFER to: Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).

C2 CHECK THE REAR BRAKE DISCS
  • Inspect the minimum thickness of the rear brake discs.
    REFER to: Specifications (206-00 Brake System - General Information, Specifications).

Do the brake discs meet the minimum thickness specification?
Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL new rear brake discs.
REFER to: Brake Disc (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).

C3 CHECK THE ACTUATOR PISTON OPERATION
  • Remove the parking brake actuator motor.
    REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
  • Using hand force, turn the ball screw drive on the brake caliper counterclockwise and observe the piston for movement.

Does the piston move when the ball screw drive is turned?
Yes INSTALL a new actuator motor.
REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new rear brake caliper.
REFER to: Brake Caliper (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).


C2005:77, C2006:77


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ABS module receives a parking brake apply or release request, the ABS module sends voltage to the parking brake actuator motors. The ABS module also monitors the current draw of the actuator motors to determine when the brake pads contact the brake disc, to determine when the appropriate amount of clamping force is being applied to the brake disc and to determine when the brake pads are retracted to their start position.

The actuator motors have a serviceable jumper harness connecting the actuator motor to the body harness at C431 for the LH actuator motor and C432 for the RH actuator motor.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C2005:77 Right Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if during an apply or release command, the ABS module detects an irregular current draw.
C2006:77 Left Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if during an apply or release command, the ABS module detects an irregular current draw.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Brake fluid leak
  • Parking brake actuator motor
  • Rear brake caliper

PINPOINT TEST D: C2005:77, C2006:77
D1 CHECK FOR OTHER ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Is DTC C2005:74 or C2006:74 present?
Yes DIAGNOSE DTC C2005:74 or C2006:74 before diagnosing DTC C2005:77 or C2006:77. GO to Pinpoint Test C
No If DTC C2005:77 or C2006:77 is present, GO to D2
For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.

D2 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Performing this step sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module C135.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect parking brake actuator motor electrical connector.
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   C4479-2
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   C4478-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE AND AN OPEN

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the actuator motor circuits. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit(s) may help show the fault. A 3157 headlamp bulb would be an effective load.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect the load to a suitable fused 12-volt power connection.
  • Connect the load to each circuit before taking the voltage measurement.
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure the voltage between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure the voltage between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to D6
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

D6 INSPECT THE ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR EVIDENCE OF BRAKE FLUID OR WATER INTRUSION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the parking brake actuator motor.
    REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the actuator motor and brake caliper for evidence of brake fluid leaks or water intrusion.

Is there any evidence of brake fluid leaks or water intrusion?
Yes If evidence of water intrusion is found, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the root cause.
If evidence of a break fluid leak is found, INSTALL a new brake caliper and parking brake actuator motor assembly.
REFER to: Brake Caliper (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).
No GO to D7

D7 INSPECT THE BRAKE CALIPER FOR BRAKE FLUID LEAKS
  • Clean any dirt or residue from the brake caliper.
  • Apply and release the brake pedal.
  • Inspect the brake caliper for signs of brake fluid leaks.

Are there any signs of brake fluid leaks?
Yes INSTALL a new rear brake caliper and parking brake actuator motor.
REFER to: Brake Caliper (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new parking brake actuator motor.
REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).


The Parking Brake Does Not Hold The Vehicle, Does Not Apply, Does Not Release Using The Parking Brake Switch Or Automatic Release Function


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ABS module receives a parking brake apply or release request, the ABS module sends voltage to the parking brake actuator motors. The ABS module also monitors the current draw of the actuator motors to determine when the brake pads contact the brake disc, to determine when the appropriate amount of clamping force is being applied to the brake disc and to determine when the brake pads are retracted to their start position.

A HS-CAN issue or concern results in a failure to release the parking brake.

The ABS module runs self-tests before, during and after an apply or release request. These self-tests are done to determine parking brake system functionality. High actuator motor circuit resistance, a short to ground, a short to voltage, an open circuit, a mechanical or electrical failure of the actuator motor or an internal failure of the ABS module may cause one or more of these self-tests to fail resulting in the ABS module setting one or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

The actuator motors have a serviceable jumper harness connecting the actuator motor to the body harness at C431 for the LH actuator motor and C432 for the RH actuator motor.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1111:4B Electric Park Brake Enable: Over Temperature This DTC sets due to excessive apply and release operations by the driver (more than 50 in an 8 minute period), a shorted or blocked actuator motor or a shorted motor circuit.
C2005:1B, C2006:1B Right Actuator, Left Actuator: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if during an apply (clamping) command, the measured resistance in the motor circuit is higher than a predetermined threshold.
C2005:71, C2006:71 Right Actuator, Left Actuator: Actuator Stuck This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if during an apply or release command, the ABS module detects no movement of the actuator motor.
C2007:13, C2008:13 Right Motor, Left Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects a difference in the current between the positive side and the negative side of the actuator motor.
C2007:1C, C2008:1C Right Motor, Left Motor: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects a short to ground or a short to voltage on the actuator motor circuits.
C2007:92, C2008:92 Right Motor, Left Motor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects a current greater than 23 amps after an apply or release request, detects a mismatch in motor control (power instead of ground or ground instead of power), or detects a power loss that exceeds a predetermined threshold during an apply or release function.
C1A43:98 Motor Supply: Component or System Over Temperature This DTC sets when the temperature of the ABS module Field Effect Transistor (FET) reaches a preset limit. This is most likely caused by excessive resistance in the actuator motor wiring or excessive resistance in the actuator motor.

Possible Sources

  • Automatic release functional requirements not met
  • BCM concern
  • PCM concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Brake caliper
  • Parking brake actuator motor
  • ABS module

PINPOINT TEST E: THE PARKING BRAKE DOES NOT HOLD THE VEHICLE, DOES NOT APPLY, DOES NOT RELEASE USING THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OR AUTOMATIC RELEASE FUNCTION
E1 CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: A HS-CAN issue or concern results in a failure to release the parking brake.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Are any of the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present in the ABS module?
Yes GO to E4
No If there are any "invalid data" or "no communication" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module.
If there are no "invalid data" or "no communication" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, GO to E2

E2 VERIFY AUTOMATIC RELEASE FUNCTIONALITY
  • With the transmission in PARK, apply the parking brake.
  • Fasten the driver seat belt.
  • Close the driver door.
  • Start the engine.
  • Select DRIVE.
  • NOTE: When the accelerator pedal is pressed, the parking brake releases automatically. Press the accelerator pedal until the parking brake releases and the vehicle begins to move.

Does the parking brake automatically release when the accelerator pedal is pressed?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to the automatic release functional requirements not being met. EXPLAIN the automatic release functional requirements to the customer.
REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Retrieve and record all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
  • Retrieve and record all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM or PCM ?
Yes For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Performing this step sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module C135.
  • Disconnect the suspect parking brake actuator motor electrical connector.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   C4479-2
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   C4478-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE AND AN OPEN

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the actuator motor circuits. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit(s) may help show the fault. A 3157 headlamp bulb would be an effective load.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect the load to a suitable fused 12-volt power connection.
  • Connect the load to each circuit before taking the voltage measurement.
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure the voltage between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure the voltage between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes If DTC C2007:13 or C2008:13 are the only Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to E8
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

E8 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4479-1 Component Side C4479-2 Component Side
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4478-1 Component Side C4478-2 Component Side

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes GO to E9
No INSTALL a new parking brake actuator motor.
REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).

E9 CHECK THE BRAKE CALIPER BALL SCREW DRIVE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the suspect actuator motor.
    REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
  • Using a torque wrench, turn the ball screw drive on the brake caliper counterclockwise. It should not take more than 5 Nm (44 lb-in) to turn the ball screw drive.

Does the ball screw drive turn with less than 5 Nm (44 lb-in) or turning force?
Yes GO to E10
No INSTALL a new brake caliper.
REFER to: Brake Caliper (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).

E10 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module and the suspect parking brake actuator motor.
  • Using a good light source, inspect ABS module C135, parking brake actuator motor C4478 or C4479 for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to E11
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

E11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Connect ABS module C135. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect the suspect parking brake actuator motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform the following steps to restore parking brake switch functionality:
    • Place the switch in the APPLY position.
    • Release the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
    • Place the switch in the RELEASE position.
    • Release the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
    • Repeat the 4 steps.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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