Lincoln Nautilus: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm / Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B109F:01
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B109F:02
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B109F:08
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B109F:49
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B109F:55
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Not Configured
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B109F:97
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B109F:9A
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1305:01
|
Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1305:11
|
Hood Switch: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B1305:15
|
Hood Switch: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DDM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B11DA:23
|
Driver Door Key Cylinder Switch: Signal Stuck Low
|
DISREGARD this DTC . This vehicle is not equipped to support the arm/disarm inputs.
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Anti-Theft - Perimeter
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Actions
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the hood
|
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at a door
|
-
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating when a door is open.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the liftgate
|
-
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating when a liftgate is open.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from the intrusion sensor
|
|
The alarm system does not arm or no turn signals flash confirmation
|
|
No traffic horn output during alarm activation
|
-
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No anti-theft alarm horn output during alarm activation
|
|
The anti-theft alarm horn sounds continuously
|
|
False alarm activation
|
|
Pinpoint Tests
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY AT THE HOOD
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1305:11 |
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Ground |
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the hood latch for damage.
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
A1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HOOD AJAR SWITCH (HOOD_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM HOOD_SW PID .
-
Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127
.
Does the PID read AJAR when the switch is disconnected?
Yes |
INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM THE INTRUSION SENSOR
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B109F:01 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the intrusion sensor LIN circuit.
|
BCM B109F:02 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
|
BCM B109F:08 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures |
Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
|
BCM B109F:97 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked |
Sets when the intrusion sensor communicates to the BCM that it detects the motion sensor is blocked.
|
BCM B109F:9A |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions |
Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Intrusion sensor
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the BCM fuse 11 (5A).
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTRUSION SENSOR |
-
Disconnect Intrusion Sensor C9800
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BCM fuse 11 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to B2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
B2 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-1
|
|
C2280F-15
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B3 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-1
|
|
C9800-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B4 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B5 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
C2280D-36
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new intrusion sensor. REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A
Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation). TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B7
|
|
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST C: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM OR NO TURN SIGNALS FLASH CONFIRMATION
Possible Sources
- Door ajar input
- Hood switch input
- Liftgate ajar input
- Turn signal output
- Keyless entry keypad concern
-
RKE transmitter concern
-
BCM
|
C1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
NOTE:
DTC B1305:01 sets if the hood is open. Make sure the hood is closed prior to running the self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1305:01 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
|
C2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT |
Does the IPC indicate a door is ajar?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps staying on continuously. REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C3 MONITOR THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH INPUT |
Does the IPC indicate the liftgate is ajar?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps staying on continuously. REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C4 VERIFY THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP OPERATION |
-
Activate the hazard flasher lamp function and observe the turn signals.
Do all the turn signals flash on and off?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative turn signals. REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY)
TRANSMITTER FUNCTION |
-
Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors.
Do the doors lock and unlock?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter. REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FUNCTION |
-
Using the keyless entry keypad, lock the doors (touch 7/8 and 9/0 simultaneously).
Do the doors lock?
No |
DIAGNOSE the keyless entry keypad. REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST D: NO ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN OUTPUT DURING ALARM ACTIVATION
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hood latch
-
BCM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-THEFT SECURITY HORN USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ANTI-THEFT HORN STATUS (ANTITHFT_HRN) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
NOTE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or
250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on
any connector.
-
Disconnect Anti-Theft Security Horn C4380
.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C4380-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCM ANTITHFT_HRN PID Active and then Inactive.
Does the test lamp illuminate when the PID is commanded active?
No |
VERIFY the BCM fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to D3
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
D2 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT SECURITY HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ANTI-THEFT HORN STATUS (ANTITHFT_HRN) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
NOTE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or
250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on
any connector.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C4380-2
|
|
C4380-1
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCM ANTITHFT_HRN PID Active and then Inactive.
Does the test lamp illuminate when the PID is commanded active?
Yes |
INSTALL a new anti-theft alarm horn. REFER to: Anti-Theft Alarm Horn (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D3 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT SECURITY HORN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4380-2
|
|
C2280F-34
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST E: THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN SOUNDS CONTINUOUSLY
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BCM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
E1 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT SECURITY HORN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
Does the anti-theft alarm horn continue to sound?
|
E2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST F: B1305:01, B1305:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1305:01 |
Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the hood ajar switch input
during a self-test. This DTC also sets if the self-test is carried out
with the hood open.
|
BCM B1305:15 |
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
Sets when the BCM detects a short to battery or open from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the hood latch for damage.
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
F1 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127
.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C127-1
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1305:01, B1305:11, B1305:15 still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to F2
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1305:01, B1305:11, B1305:15 still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to F3
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
F3 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F4 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C2280C-14
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G: FALSE ALARM ACTIVATION
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component
Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
- Door ajar input
- Hood switch input
- Panic button pressed on a RKE transmitter
- A valid PATS key read was NOT received when the ignition transitioned to RUN
|
G1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ALARM EVENT PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
'S |
-
Identify and isolate the cause of the last alarm activation.
-
Access the
BCM
and monitor the
ALARM_EVT_1
PID
-
Access the
BCM
and monitor the
ALARM_EVT_2
PID
-
Access the
BCM
and monitor the
ALARM_EVT_3
PID
-
Access the
BCM
and monitor the
ALARM_EVT_4
PID
Are there any BCM
PID s present?
Yes |
For a PID
value of "Panic" causing the false alarm event, the system is
operating correctly at this time. INSTRUCT the customer in the correct
operation of the panic alarm feature. REFER to "Panic Alarm" in the
Owner's Literature.
For a PID value of "Door Ajar" causing the false alarm event, DIAGNOSE the ajar switches. REFER
to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and
Testing). For a PID value "Hood Ajar" causing the false alarm event,
diagnose the hood ajar switch. GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H:
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B109F:49
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component
Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B109F:49 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
Sets when the Intrusion Sensor Module detects a fault when there is an internal problem
|
Possible Sources
- Incorrect response from Intrusion Sensor Module
|
H1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
|
No |
INSTALL new Intrusion Sensor Module. REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I:
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B109F:55
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component
Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B109F:55 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Not Configured |
Sets when the Intrusion Sensor Module detects a fault when there is no ID stored in the BCM .
|
Possible Sources
- Incorrect response from Intrusion Sensor Module
- There is no Intrusion Sensor Module ID stored in the BCM memory
|
I1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the LIN New
Module Initialization procedure (Toolbox>BCM>LIN New Module
Initialization).
|
|
Removal
Remove the RH loadspace trim panel.
Refer to: Loadspace Trim Panel (501-05)
.
If equipped, remove the subwoofer and amplifier unit...
Other information:
Removal
NOTE:
When the battery is disconnected and connected, some
abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the vehicle relearns its
adaptive strategy. The vehicle may need to be driven to allow the PCM to relearn the adaptive strategy values.
NOTE:
The cowl panel is removed for clarity only...
Keyless Entry Limitations
Make sure your remote control is within 3 ft
(1 m) from the front door handles and the
tailgate.
The system could not function if:
The remote control remains stationary
for about a minute.
The vehicle battery has no charge...