Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Exterior Lighting / Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps. Diagnosis and Testing

Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Lighting / Exterior Lighting / Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1265:01 Left Rear Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1266:01 Right Rear Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1497:01 Left Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1498:01 Right Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: DDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B1D06:11 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1D06:15 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
For other DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: PDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B1D07:11 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1D07:15 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
For other PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: SCCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B1D36:09 Turn Indicator Switch: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
For other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
The turn signal function is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One front turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
One rear turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
One exterior mirror turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The hazard lamp function is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The turn signal indicator flashes fast when no turn signal lamps are inoperative or does not flash fast when a turn signal lamp is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
One cornering lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE TURN SIGNAL FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM
A1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the Turn signal Left Switch Input Status (TRN_SIG_SW_L), Turn signal Left - Lane Change Switch Input Status (TRN_SIG_LC_L), Turn signal Right Switch Input Status (TRN_SIG_SW_R) and Turn signal Right - Lane Change Switch Input Status (TRN_SIG_LC_R) while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LH TURN first and second detent positions and the RH TURN first and second detent positions.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) match the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to A2
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to A3

A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ONE FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • BCM
B1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B123A:15 or B123B:15 present and the front turn lamps operate correctly?
Yes GO to B2
No GO to B5

B2 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: For DTC B123A:15 LH Headlamp C1021A.
  • Disconnect: For DTC B123B:15 RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC B123A:15


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-9   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC B123B:15


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-9   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS (WITH DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) )
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B4 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE (WITH DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) )
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM LIN New Module Initialization.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Is DTC B123A:15 or B123B:15 present and the front turn lamps operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE TURN LAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021A or RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-9   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-9   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B7
No GO to B6

B6 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE TURN LAMP
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-9   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-9   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B14
No GO to B8

B7 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021B or RH Headlamp C1041B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-9   C1021A-8
      C1021A-9   C1021A-16
      C1021A-9   C1021B-2
      C1021A-9   C1021B-3

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-9   C1041A-8
      C1041A-9   C1041A-16
      C1041A-9   C1041B-2
      C1041A-9   C1041B-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B8 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-9   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-9   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

B9 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-9   C2280C-39

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-9   C2280C-38

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B16
No REPAIR the circuit.

B10 CHECK TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Turn Signal Lamp C156 or RH Front Turn Signal Lamp C166.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021C or RH Headlamp C1041C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Turn Signal Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C156-1   Ground
      C156-2   Ground
      C156-3   Ground
      C156-4   Ground
      C156-5   Ground
      C156-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Turn Signal Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C166-1   Ground
      C166-2   Ground
      C166-3   Ground
      C166-4   Ground
      C166-5   Ground
      C166-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B11

B11 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Turn Signal Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C156-1   Ground
      C156-2   Ground
      C156-3   Ground
      C156-4   Ground
      C156-5   Ground
      C156-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Turn Signal Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C166-1   Ground
      C166-2   Ground
      C166-3   Ground
      C166-4   Ground
      C166-5   Ground
      C166-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B12 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Turn Signal Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C156-1   C156-2
      C156-1   C156-3
      C156-1   C156-4
      C156-1   C156-5
      C156-1   C156-6
      C156-2   C156-3
      C156-2   C156-4
      C156-2   C156-5
      C156-2   C156-6
      C156-3   C156-4
      C156-3   C156-5
      C156-3   C156-6
      C156-4   C156-5
      C156-4   C156-6
      C156-5   C156-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Turn Signal Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C166-1   C166-2
      C166-1   C166-3
      C166-1   C166-4
      C166-1   C166-5
      C166-1   C166-6
      C166-2   C166-3
      C166-2   C166-4
      C166-2   C166-5
      C166-2   C166-6
      C166-3   C166-4
      C166-3   C166-5
      C166-3   C166-6
      C166-4   C166-5
      C166-4   C166-6
      C166-5   C166-6

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B13 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Turn Signal Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C156-1   C1021C-2
      C156-2   C1021C-6
      C156-3   C1021C-3
      C156-4   C1021C-4
      C156-5   C1021C-5
      C156-6   C1021C-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Turn Signal Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C166-1   C1041C-2
      C166-2   C1041C-6
      C166-3   C1041C-3
      C166-4   C1041C-4
      C166-5   C1041C-5
      C166-6   C1041C-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit.

B14 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to B15
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B15 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM LIN New Module Initialization.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect front turn lamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new front turn signal lamp.

B16 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: ONE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Rear lamp assembly
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
C1 DETERMINE IF ANY TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Observe the rear turn lamps.

Is any turn lamp continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C3

C2 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to C8

C3 CHECK FOR REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-7   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-7   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C5
No GO to C4

C4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR TURN LAMP
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-7   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-7   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C6

C5 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-7   C412-1
      C412-7   C412-2
      C412-7   C412-3

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-7   C415-1
      C415-7   C415-2
      C415-7   C415-3

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-7   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-7   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

C7 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-7   C2280D-26

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-7   C2280D-52

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit.

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: ONE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B1D06:11 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory DTC that sets when the DDM detects an open or short to voltage from the exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
DDM B1D06:15 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory DTC that sets when the DDM detects an open or short to voltage from the exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
PDM B1D07:11 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory DTC that sets when the PDM detects an open or short to voltage from the exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
PDM B1D07:15 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory DTC that sets when the PDM detects an open or short to voltage from the exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Exterior mirror
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DDM
  • PDM
D1 DETERMINE IF ANY TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Observe the exterior mirror turn lamps.

Is any turn lamp continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D3

D2 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP OR EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A (LH exterior mirror turn lamp).
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A ( RH exterior mirror turn lamp).
  • Ignition ON.

Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No For the LH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to D7
For the RH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to D8

D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative, LH Exterior Mirror C517 or RH Exterior Mirror C615.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C517-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C615-3   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D4
No GO to D5

D4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN LAMP GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C517-3   C517-16

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C615-3   C615-16

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes CHECK the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the parking lamp for open circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins. If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new exterior mirror turn lamp.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A (LH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A (RH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C517-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C615-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK THE MIRROR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C517-3   C501A-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C615-3   C652A-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes For the LH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to D7
For the RH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to D8
No REPAIR the circuit.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE HAZARD LAMP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the hazard lamp function input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hazard flasher switch
  • BCM
E1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1D35:11 present?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to E4

E2 ISOLATE THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1D35:11 retrieved again?
Yes GO to E3
No INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch.

E3 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402B-20   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402B-20   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E7
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402B-20   C2280G-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR FLASHES FAST WHEN NO TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT FLASH FAST WHEN A TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1265:01 Left Rear Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects an electrical failure from the LH rear turn lamp outage circuit when the turn lamp is activated.
BCM B1266:01 Right Rear Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects an electrical failure from the RH rear turn lamp outage circuit when the turn lamp is activated.
BCM B1497:01 Left Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects an electrical failure from the LH front turn lamp outage circuit when the turn lamp is activated.
BCM B1498:01 Right Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects an electrical failure from the RH front turn lamp outage circuit when the turn lamp is activated.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • Rear lamp assembly
  • BCM
F1 DETERMINE IF THE VEHICLE IS EQUIPPED WITH A TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the test indicate the presence of a TRM and pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No If a TRM is present and did not pass the network test, DIAGNOSE no communication with the TRM .
If a TRM is not present, GO to F4

F2 CHECK THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND TRM (TRAILER MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM and TRM self-test.

Are any communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), FCIM
For TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Trailer Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F3

F3 ISOLATE THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C425A.
  • Disconnect: TRM C425B.
  • Disconnect: TRM C425C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the suspect turn lamps.

Do the turn lamps operate correctly?
Yes GO to F16
No GO to F4

F4 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • While observing the front and the rear turn lamps, place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the left and right turn positions.

Is any turn lamp inoperative?
Yes For a front turn lamp, GO to F5
For a rear turn lamp, GO to F11
No For a front turn lamp, GO to F7
For a rear turn lamp, GO to F13

F5 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021A or RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While observing the front turn lamps, place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the inoperative turn position.

Does the turn signal indicator flash fast?
Yes GO to F9
No GO to F6

F6 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-10   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F17

F7 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021A or RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-10   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F8
No REPAIR the circuit.

F8 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-10   C2280C-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-10   C2280C-17

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F9
No REPAIR the circuit.

F9 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to F10
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

F10 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM LIN New Module Initialization.

Does the suspect headlamp operate?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

F11 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While observing the rear turn lamps, place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the inoperative turn position.

Does the turn signal indicator flash fast?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F12

F12 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F17

F13 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F14
No REPAIR the circuit.

F14 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-4   C2280D-31

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-4   C2280D-44

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F15
No REPAIR the circuit.

F15 CHECK THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
  • REMOVE the suspect rear lamp assembly.
    REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
  • Substitute the known good rear lamp assembly from the rear lamp headlamp.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the BCM self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect turn signal lamp and indicator operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good rear lamp assembly. INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F17

F16 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: B1D36:09

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B1D36:09 Turn Indicator Switch: Component Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the SCCM detects an invalid input from the LH steering column multifunction switch.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
G1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
    REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Does SCCM DTC B1D36:09 or the condition return?
Yes GO to G2
No The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by the LH steering column multifunction switch.

G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: ONE CORNERING LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Adaptive front lighting module
  • Headlamp assembly
H1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) AND SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM , HCM and SCCM self-tests.

Are any BCM , HCM or SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). For HCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing). For SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM LIN New Module Initialization.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect front turn lamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


    Trailer Lamps. Diagnosis and Testing

    DTC Charts DTC Chart: TRM Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...

    Headlamp Adjustment. General Procedures

    Adjustment NOTE: If the flash video link does not load or is incompatible with your browser, a .wmv version of the video can be accessed at: http://www...

    Other information:

    Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Owners Manual: Massage Seats


    Massage Seat Limitations The engine must be running or the vehicle must be in accessory mode to activate the seats. Allow a few seconds for any selection to activate. When the seat backrest and cushion are both active, the massage alternates between zones...

    Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Service Manual: Rear Seats - Overview. Description and Operation


    Overview Heated Seats If equipped, the rear heated seat system allows the rear seat cushion and backrest to be heated at one of two levels on demand. The components of the rear heated seat system include: Seat cushion heater mat Seat backrest heater mat Heated seat module (attached to the underside of the rear seat cushion) Heated seat switches (located in the rear panel..

    Categories

    Programming the Garage Door Opener to Your Garage Door Opener Motor

    Lincoln Nautilus. Programming the Garage Door Opener to Your Garage Door Opener Motor

    Press the learn button on the garage door opener motor, you have 30 seconds to complete the next two steps. Return to your vehicle.

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