Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Voltage Converter/Inverter / Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter. Diagnosis and Testing

Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Battery and Charging System / Voltage Converter/Inverter / Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter. Diagnosis and Testing

Inspection and Verification

Before diagnosing or repairing the Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter system refer to the Owner's Literature and
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation).
for proper system operation.

DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1330:01 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1330:02 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1330:08 DC/AC Inverter Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1330:49 DC/AC Inverter Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1330:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
B1330:55 DC/AC Inverter Module: Not Configured CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1330:55 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
B1330:9A DC/AC Inverter Module: Component or System Operating Conditions ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present ADDRESS any symptoms. REFER to SYMPTOM CHART in this section. If no symptoms are present clear the DTC . If the DTC returns and no symptoms are present INSTALL a new Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
All Other DTCs  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10) .

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Possible Sources Action
  • The AC power point LED indicator is always flashing with the key in the ON position.
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • DISCONNECT all electrical accessories from the AC outlet and VERIFY that cabin temperature is below 75°C (167°F). CYCLE the ignition. TEST the system for normal operation. If the system is operating normally, RETURN the vehicle to the customer. If the AC outlet LED indicator is still flashing, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • No power at the AC power point
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • The AC power point LED indicator is never on
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • The AC power point turns off after 13 minutes
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

No Power at the AC Power Point or the AC Power Point LED Indicator Flashes with the Key in the ON Position


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be started for the AC outlet to begin to operate. No power is provided to the AC outlet when the LED is flashing.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation).

NOTE: The electrical device that is powered by the AC power point must not exceed 150 watts.

NOTE: If the LED is flashing, the AC power point may be overloaded, overheated or shorted. Unplug the electrical device from the AC power point and cycle the ignition. Refer to the Owner's Literature to determine if the electrical device is appropriate for the AC power point.


  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1330:01 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Electrical Failure Sets in the BCM when the general electrical fault is detected by the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
  • AC Outlet
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Verify that any device being used in the AC outlet is rated at less than 150 watts.
  • Verify the AC outlet is not being used with the engine off for a period longer than 13 minutes without starting the engine or cycling the ignition.
  • Verify the cabin temperature is less than 75ºC (167ºF).
  • Verify the BCM fuse 23 (10A) is OK.
  • Verify the BJB fuse 81 (40A) is OK.
  • Inspect the AC outlet for damage.

PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER AT THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT OR THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) INDICATOR FLASHES WITH THE KEY IN THE ON POSITION
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE POWER OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) STATUS
  • Start the engine.
  • Check the LED on the AC outlet

Is the LED flashing?
Yes GO to A2
No GO to A3

A2 DETERMINE IF THE DC/AC INVERTER IS OVERHEATED
  • Determine if the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter is overheated.

Is the vehicle cabin temperature is greater than 75º C (167º F) or has the inverter been in continuous use for a long period of time?
Yes The inverter does not operate if it has overheated or if ambient (cabin) temperatures have exceeded 75º C (166.9º F). Cycle the ignition off and ALLOW to cool. Test the system for normal operation.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER OUTLET OPERATION
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running, plug a device rated less than 150 watts into AC power outlet.

Is the device operating?
Yes If the 110V device is operating and the LED is NOT illuminated, GO to Pinpoint Test B If the device is operating and the LED is illuminated solid, the AC power outlet is operating correctly at this time.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE INVERTER MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Direct current/Alternating current (DC/AC) Inverter C3501 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-5   Ground
      C3501-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY BCM fuse 23 (10A) and BJB fuse 81 (40A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit or high resistance on the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-12   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect AC Outlet C3429 .
  • Disconnect Direct current/Alternating current (DC/AC) Inverter C3501 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-1   C3429-1
      C3501-7   C3429-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

A7 CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-1   C3501-7

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuits.

A8 CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-1   Ground
      C3501-7   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

A9 CHECK AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) OUTLET FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    pin 1 (component side) pin 6 (component side)

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    pin 2 (component side) pin 1 (component side)

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new AC Outlet.
REFER to: Alternating Current (AC) Power Outlet Socket (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).


The AC Power Point LED Indicator is Never On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be started for the AC outlet to begin to operate. The DC/AC inverter supplies 12V DC and ground to the indicator LED .
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
  • AC power point
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCM fuse 23 (10A) is OK.
  • Verify the BJB fuse 81 (40A) is OK.
  • Inspect the AC outlet for damage.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT LED INDICATOR IS NEVER ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER OUTLET OPERATION
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running, plug a device rated less than 150 watts into the AC power outlet.

Is the device operating?
Yes GO to B2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

B2 CHECK THE POWER OUTLET LED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) Inverter C3501 .
  • Disconnect AC Outlet C3429 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-10   C3429-4
      C3501-11   C3429-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

B3 CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
  • Measure the diode in both directions:

    NOTE: This step requires using the Diode test position on an approved multimeter.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    pin 3 (component side) Diode Test pin 4 (component side)

Is the voltage between 1.5v and 2.0v in one direction?
Yes INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new AC outlet.
REFER to: Alternating Current (AC) Power Outlet Socket (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).


The AC Power Point Turns Off After 13 Minutes


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DC / AC inverter receives a signal from the BCM over the LIN whenever the engine is running. If the DC / AC inverter does not receive this message for 13 minutes, the inverter stops supplying 110 volts to the power outlet and the LED indicator flashes. The system can be reset by cycling the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON, however the system only operates for another 13 minutes unless the signal is received from the BCM that the engine is running.


  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1330:02 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Signal Failure Sets in the BCM when sets when a general signal failure occurs on the LIN .
B1330:08 DC/AC Inverter Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure Sets in the BCM when there is a LIN communication fault from the DC / AC inverter.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DC / AC inverter
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Verify the concern by monitoring the AC outlet LED indicator for 13 minutes with the engine running. If the LED indicator starts to flash after 13 minutes, continue to the pinpoint test. If the system continues to operate normally after 13 minutes, make sure the customer is aware of the DC / AC inverter time-out function.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT TURNS OFF AFTER 13 MINUTES
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00 present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10) .
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Disconnect DC / AC Inverter module C3501 .
  • Disconnect Rear Parking Aid Camera C4357 (if equipped).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-9   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-9   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-9   C2280D-37

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new DC / AC inverter module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the AC outlet still turns off after 13 minutes when the engine is running, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10) .
No REPAIR the circuit.


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