Lincoln Nautilus: Voltage Converter/Inverter / Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Diagnosis and Testing
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P0A12:11
|
DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Low: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
P1661:13
|
Output Circuit Check Circuit Low: Circuit Open
|
This DTC
is informational only and sets during a self test if the output
current is less than 2 amps. DIAGNOSE all other Direct Current/Direct
Current (DC/DC) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present check for pushed out pins,
open circuits, fuses, or disconnected electrical loads that pass through
the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module.
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of
the open circuits or disconnected electrical loads.
|
B1310:11
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1310:15
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
U0100:87
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
U2014:04
|
Control Module Hardware: System Internal Failure
|
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) first. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the
self-test. If DTC
U2014:04 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct
Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control
Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
This DTC will be present in a new service replacement module. CARRY OUT
PMI on the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control
module. REFER to: Module Configuration (418-01 Module Configuration)
.
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) first. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the
self-test. If DTC
U3000:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct
Current (DC/DC) converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control
Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom |
Possible Sources |
Action |
- A module does not respond to the scan tool
|
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
|
- Perform symptom diagnostics.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
- The start/stop function is inoperative and disabled
|
- System operation criteria not met.
|
-
REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component
Description (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) –
MI4, Description and Operation).
|
|
|
-
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
- Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
-
REFER to: Starting System (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
P0A12:11
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
During an auto-start-stop event, the PCM
sends a voltage signal to the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC)
converter control module through the boost enable circuit. If the PCM
boost enable circuit becomes shorted to ground, or is low for more than
60 seconds DTC
P0A12:11 sets and the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module will not boost. If the enable circuit becomes open, the
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module will not
receive a re-crank signal from the PCM
and the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
will not boost. Any systems powered through the Direct Current/Direct
Current (DC/DC) converter control module may restart during an
auto-start-stop event. For more information on the auto-start-stop
system,
REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component
Description (303-06A Starting System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) –
MI4, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0A12:11
|
DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Low: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current
(DC/DC) converter control module when the DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit
from the PCM is low for more than 60 seconds.
|
Possible Sources
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST A: P0A12:11
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit
when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
may damage the connector.
|
A1 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Low Voltage Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter C2513
.
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1551B (2.7L EcoBoost).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2513-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A2 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2513-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For 2.0L EcoBoost
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2513-2
|
|
C1381B-68
|
Click to display connectors
For 2.7L EcoBoost
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2513-2
|
|
C1551B-49
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A4 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF TEST |
-
Connect
PCM
C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
-
Connect
PCM
C1551B (2.7L EcoBoost).
-
Connect Low Voltage Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter C2513
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
For DTC
U0298:00, DIAGNOSE the network communication concern.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
For all other PCM
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls)
.
|
|
A5 CHECK DIRECT
CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1551B (2.7L EcoBoost).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Low Voltage
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Low
Voltage Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter self-test.
Is DTC P0A12:11 retrieved?
|
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER OPERATION |
-
Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C2513
.
-
Inspect and repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control
Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1310:11
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module measures
the current draw on the run/start switched output circuit. If the
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module detects a
short to ground or if the current draw exceeds 8 amps the DTC
B1310:11 sets and the switching transistor is disabled for the current
ignition cycle. A excessive number of shorts to ground or current draw
events will set DTC U1000:00 and the switching transistor is disabled
until it is reset using a diagnostic scan tool. Presence of this DTC may
result in the blind spot detection and video camera being inoperative.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1310:11
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current
(DC/DC) converter control module when the run/start switched output
circuit is shorted to ground or when the current exceeds 8 amps.
|
Possible Sources
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
-
CADS (collision avoidance detection system module)
-
IPMB
-
Front Parking Aid Camera
-
Rear Parking Aid Camera
-
SODL
-
SODR
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST B: B1310:11
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit
when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
may damage the connector.
|
B1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER RUN/START OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect
CADS (collision avoidance detection system module) C1897 (if equipped).
-
Disconnect
SODL
C4369 (if equipped).
-
Disconnect
SODR
C4370 (if equipped).
-
Disconnect
IPMB
C3676A (if equipped).
-
Disconnect Front Park Assist Camera C1663 (if equipped).
-
Disconnect Rear Park Assist Camera C4357 (if equipped).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2513-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C2513
GO to B2
|
|
B2 CHECK FOR A SHORTED DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER |
-
Connect DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER C2513
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module. REFER
to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module
(414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3 CHECK FOR A SHORTED CADS |
-
If not equipped with a collision avoidance detection system, go to step B4.
-
Connect
CADS (collision avoidance detection system module) C1897
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new CADS (collision avoidance detection
system module).
REFER to: Collision Avoidance Detection System Module (CADS) (419-03
Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal and
Installation).
|
|
B4 CHECK FOR A SHORTED SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH)
|
-
If not equipped with BLIS , go to step B6.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new SODL
.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B5 CHECK FOR A SHORTED SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6 CHECK FOR A SHORTED IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B)
|
-
If not equipped with Parking Aid Camera, go to step B9.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new IPMB . REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B7 CHECK FOR A SHORTED FRONT PARKING AID CAMERA |
-
Connect Front Parking Aid Camera C1663
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new Front Parking Aid Camera. REFER to: Front Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B8 CHECK FOR A SHORTED REAR PARK ASSIST CAMERA |
-
Connect Rear Park Assist Camera C4357
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:11 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new Rear Park Assist Camera. REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER OPERATION |
-
Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C2513
.
-
Inspect and repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control
Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1310:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module measures
the current draw on the run/start switched output circuit. If the
current draw is less than expected this indicates the circuit is shorted
to battery or open. If a failure is present during Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module initialization
at key on it is disabled until the next ignition cycle. Presence of this
DTC may result in the blind spot detection and video camera module being inoperative.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1310:15
|
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current
(DC/DC) converter control module when the run/start switched output
circuit current is less than expected.
|
Possible Sources
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST C: B1310:15
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit
when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
may damage the connector.
|
C1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
CADS (collision avoidance detection system module) C1897 (if equipped).
-
Disconnect
SODL
C4369 (if equipped).
-
Disconnect
SODR
C4370 (if equipped).
-
Disconnect
IPMB
C3676A (if equipped).
-
Disconnect Front Park Assist Camera C1663 (if equipped).
-
Disconnect Rear Park Assist Camera C4357 (if equipped).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2513-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is there any voltage present?
|
C2 CHECK FOR A SHORTED CADS |
-
If not equipped with collision avoidance detection system, go to step B6.
-
Connect
CADS (collision avoidance detection system module) C1897
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:15 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new CADS (collision avoidance detection
system module) REFER to: Collision Avoidance Detection System Module
(CADS) (419-03 Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System, Removal
and Installation).
|
|
C3 CHECK FOR A SHORTED SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH)
|
-
If not equipped with BLIS , go to step C8.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:15 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a newSODL
.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C4 CHECK FOR A SHORTED SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:15 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new SODR
.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C5 CHECK FOR A SHORTED IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B)
|
-
If not equipped with Parking Aid Camera, go to step B11.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:15 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new IPMB . REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C6 CHECK FOR A SHORTED FRONT PARKING AID CAMERA |
-
Connect Front Parking Aid Camera C1663
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:15 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new Front Parking Aid Camera. REFER to: Front Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C7 CHECK FOR A SHORTED REAR PARK ASSIST CAMERA |
-
Connect Rear Park Assist Camera C4357
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC B1310:15 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new Rear Park Assist Camera. REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER OPERATION |
-
Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C2513
.
-
Inspect and repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control
Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U1000:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module measures
the current draw on the run/start switched output circuit on pin 5. If
the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
detects a short to ground the switching transistor is disabled for the
current ignition cycle. An excessive number of shorts to ground or
current draw events will set DTC U1000:00 and the switching transistor
will be disabled until it is reset using a diagnostic scan tool.
Presence of this DTC may result in the blind spot detection and video
camera being inoperative.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in the Direct Current/Direct Current
(DC/DC) converter control module when an excessive number of run/start
control circuit short to ground events have occurred.
|
Possible Sources
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST D: U1000:00
D1 REVIEW THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Review the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
self-test.
Are any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, besides U1000:00 or U3000:49?
Yes |
REFER to the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module DTC chart in this section.
|
|
D2 REPEAT THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC U3000:49 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC)
converter control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control
Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been repaired.
|
|
U0100:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
communicates with the PCM over a High Speed Controller Area Network
(HS-CAN) to send and receive important vehicle data.
When
powered on, the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control
module continually monitors the High Speed Controller Area Network
(HS-CAN). If communication with a module is lost, the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module sets the
appropriate DTC .
Possible Sources
-
Network traffic
-
Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module
-
PCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0100:87
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message
|
This DTC sets if the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module does not receive an expected message from the PCM .
|
PINPOINT TEST E: U0100:87
E1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the PCM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the scan tool communication with the PCM
concern.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
|
E2 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Direct
Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module self-test.
Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
E3 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0562:00 or P0563:00 recorded?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the PCM
DTC
.
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls)
.
|
|
E4 CHECK FOR A LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0100:00 or U0100:87 set in multiple modules?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter
control module.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control
Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
|
Inspection and Verification
Before
diagnosing or repairing the Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC)
Inverter system refer to the Owner's Literature and
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter -
System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage
Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation)...
Removal
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12 volt battery before servicing the direct
current to alternating current (DC-AC) inverter or alternating current
(AC) powerpoint to prevent the risk of high voltage shock...
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General
Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury...
Window Bounce-Back
What Is Window Bounce-Back
The window stops and reverses if it detects
an obstruction when closing.
Overriding Window Bounce-Back
WARNING: If you override
bounce-back, the window does not reverse
if it detects an obstacle. Take care when
closing the windows to avoid personal
injury or damage to your vehicle...